KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to reclaim a word

Turkish translation: bir kelimeyi sahiplenmek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to reclaim a word
Turkish translation:bir kelimeyi sahiplenmek
Entered by: SeiTT

08:45 Aug 29, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: to reclaim a word
Greetings

This is something associated with oppressed groups: although, for example, the words ‘nigger’ and ‘queer’ have had negative, not to say insulting connotations, some blacks and gays have actually chosen to use the words themselves, perhaps in order to take the sting out of them. ‘Reappropriation’ is used to describe this phenomenon:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reappropriation

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
bir kelimeyi sahiplenmek
Explanation:
Normatif olarak negatif bir vurgu yüklenen kelime veya terimin (ibne, negro, çapulcu...) işaret ettiği grup tarafından sahiplenilmesi ve kelimenin, başlangıçta taşıması istenen dışlayıcı, ötekileştirici anlamından kurtarılarak kullanıma sokulması.
Selected response from:

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks, super.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bir kelimeyi sahiplenmekKıvılcım Erdogan
5bir kelimeyi iyileştirmek
Gulay Baran
3(bir kelimeyi) uygun uslupla söylemek
Emin Arı


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bir kelimeyi iyileştirmek


Explanation:
to make a word to be used again in a better way

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(bir kelimeyi) uygun uslupla söylemek


Explanation:
imho, like politically correct

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bir kelimeyi sahiplenmek


Explanation:
Normatif olarak negatif bir vurgu yüklenen kelime veya terimin (ibne, negro, çapulcu...) işaret ettiği grup tarafından sahiplenilmesi ve kelimenin, başlangıçta taşıması istenen dışlayıcı, ötekileştirici anlamından kurtarılarak kullanıma sokulması.


    Reference: http://kaosgl.org/sayfa.php?id=15570
    Reference: http://www.e-skop.com/skopbulten/ne-o-ne-bu-ne-su-queer-kura...
Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Many thanks, super.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joel Thomas
1 day 19 hrs