KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

becerdiniz

Turkish translation: becerdiniz

14:02 Mar 15, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: becerdiniz
Hi Guys,

I'm a Project Manager at a translation company and I'm trying to ascertain if my translator did a horrible mistake or not.

White translating a game for children, she translated the expression "Good job - you and Daddy did it!" as "Aferin - sen ve Baban bu işi becerdiniz!" It turns out that the client complained that this means something like "Well done - you and your father fucked this job!"

What is the actual meaning of "becerdiniz" in this case? Is it really inappropriate, considering that this is for a game for kids?

Thanks,

Leandro
LeandroFeldmann
Brazil
Turkish translation:becerdiniz
Explanation:
This is a normal translation. However, the client thinking about the vulgar meaning of the word within this context, is not normal at all. This is not something like, for example the word "gay" in English, where the sexual preference meaning is now more widely used than the other meaning. "Becerdiniz" is a widely used word in Turkish, in daily life.
Selected response from:

Çağatay Duruk
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5becerdiniz
Çağatay Duruk
5işbirliği yaptınız
Salih1946
4 +1başardınız
Zeki Güler
4iyi iş çıkarttınız
Mert Sunteroglu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
başardınız


Explanation:
To avoid the possible negative connotation of the word "becerdiniz", you can prefer using "başardınız", which has a positive connotation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-15 16:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a word, yes, it also has that negative connotation. However, it does not seem to have that negative connotation in the context you provided. Nonetheless, it is always a good idea to be on the safe side, as such issues are usually open to interpretation of individuals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-15 16:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify: As a word, it may have positive or negative connotation depending on the context.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: But is there really a bad connotation or it perfectly harmless as your colleague said? Please mind that it's a game for kids.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emin Arı: this should be used, just to be on the safe side.
14 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
işbirliği yaptınız


Explanation:
Namely (due to exclamation mark that points out a sense of appreciation for an unexpected performance as sample sentences below:
"Good job - You and your Daddy should have cooperated" OR
"Good job - You and your Daddy should have worked together" OR
"Good job - It looks like you and your Daddy should have accomplished.

Salih1946
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iyi iş çıkarttınız


Explanation:
Instead "sen ve baban iyi iş çıkarttınız" could be used which would translate to "you and daddy did a good/great job" which would enforce the same meaning but also at the same avoiding the confusion/other meaning of 'becerdiniz'.

Mert Sunteroglu
Turkey
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
becerdiniz


Explanation:
This is a normal translation. However, the client thinking about the vulgar meaning of the word within this context, is not normal at all. This is not something like, for example the word "gay" in English, where the sexual preference meaning is now more widely used than the other meaning. "Becerdiniz" is a widely used word in Turkish, in daily life.

Çağatay Duruk
Turkey
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4