KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Investment / Securities

mortgage derivative

Turkish translation: ipotek türevleri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortgage derivative
Turkish translation:ipotek türevleri

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:00 Nov 10, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Additional field(s): Finance (general), Real Estate
English term or phrase: mortgage derivative
Definition from BusinessDictionary.com :
Security that generates income for the investor from the payments of principal and interest on the underlying pool of mortgages. Mortgage backed securities and mortgaged backed passthrough securities are mortgage derivates.

Example sentence(s):
  • This National Association of Securities Dealers arbitration involved suitability, excessive trading, and markup claims stemming from mortgage derivative security sales to a not-for-profit community hospital. ersgroup.com
  • A mortgage derivative is an investment product that really increase returns when things go well, and REALLY rack up loses when things don’t. biggerpockets.com
  • The holders of these mortgage derivatives are spread out among many buyers, who buy huge chunks at a set risk and return. There is now way these can be reset to help the defaulting mortgages. PrudentSquirrel.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

ipotek türevleri
Definition:
kredi derecelendirme kuruluşlarının ipotek türevlerini taşıyan özel yatırım araçlarının notunu düşürmeleri ve tabii en sonunda yükselen petrol ve düşen dolar ABD borsalarına Temmuz’dan bu yana en kötü günü yaşattı.
Selected response from:

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2ipotek türevlerixxxgulakbelen
5 +1ipotek zilyeti veya devri
Salih1946
5 +1ipotek türev araçlarıAli Bayraktar
5ipotek güvenceli kredilere dayalı vadeli işlem
Kagano
5mortgage türevi
Murat Uzum
5İpoteğe dayalı türev ürün
Nuri Razi


  

Translations offered


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ipotek türev araçları


Definition from own experience or research:
İpotek anapara veya faiz ödemelerinden yatırımcıya gelir getirren menkul değer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Paulson, kredi piyasalarında yaşanan krizin tekrarlanmaması için alınacak önlemlerin başında çok karmaşık olarak nitelediği ipotek türev araçlarının yeniden gözden geçirilerek değiştirilmesi geldiğini söyledi. - Halkbank  
Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Murad AWAD: Agree
314 days
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
İpoteğe dayalı türev ürün


Definition from own experience or research:
Değeri, mevcut bir varlığın değerine bağlı olarak elde edilen mali sözleşmeler veya mali araçlardır.

Example sentence(s):
  • Yani, dünyanın bir yerinde bir yatırım bankası ipoteğe dayalı türev ürünlerden ötürü zora girince, o türev ürünlerin değdiği bütün diğer finansal kuruluşlar - www.radikal.com.tr  
  • Hoş, ipoteğe dayalı türev ürünler piyasasına bir güven gelmedikçe ve bu türev ürünlerin fiyatları `normal`leşmedikçe, sözü edilen kötü senaryo ... - www.tumgazeteler.com  

Explanation:
Örneğin weather derivatives terimi var. Buna turengde iklime dayalı türev ürünler denmiş.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-10 17:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Değeri, mevcut bir varlığın (yani bu durumda ipoteğin) değerine bağlı olarak elde edilen mali sözleşmeler veya mali araçlardır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-11-10 17:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riskten korunmak veya belirli seviyede risk alarak getiri yükseltmek amacıyla kullanılan ürünler finans piyasalarında “türev ürün” olarak adlandırılır. ...
www.abank.com.tr/pages.aspx?pgID=135 - 72k -
Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ipotek türevleri


Definition from ekonomi ve borsa:
kredi derecelendirme kuruluşlarının ipotek türevlerini taşıyan özel yatırım araçlarının notunu düşürmeleri ve tabii en sonunda yükselen petrol ve düşen dolar ABD borsalarına Temmuz’dan bu yana en kötü günü yaşattı.

Example sentence(s):
  • Monolinelar eğer muni işini Buffett’e satsaydı, geriye onları batıran eşik altı ipotek türevlerini sigorta etme dalıyla kala kalacaklardı. - ekonomi ve borsa  
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Murad AWAD: Agree
314 days

Yes  M. Guroy
316 days

178 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mortgage türevi


Definition from Dünya Gazetesi:
Finansal piyasalarda son yıllarda yaşanan krizlerin sorumlusu olarak türev ürünler gösterilmektedir. Aslında sorun türev ürünlerde değil türev ürünlerin amaç dışı, kontrolsüz, spekülasyona açık olarak kullanılmaları ve yetkili otoritelerin yıllardır bir önlem almadan bu duruma göz yummalarıdır.

Bilindiği üzere, türev ürünler değerleri diğer bazı temel varlıklara bağlı olan finansal ürünlerdir. Bu temel varlıklar da hisse senetleri, tahviller, yabancı para, faiz ve emtia olarak sıralanabilir. Bu anlamda türev ürünler, cari piyasalarda işlem konusu olan varlıkların uzantısı (türevi) konumundaki finansal araçlardır.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bankacılık sistemimizde "toksik" kağıt olarak nitelendirilen mortgage ve mortgage türevi kağıtların olmamasını da büyük bir şans olarak değerlendirmeliyiz. - Dünya Gazetesi  
  • Ödeme aktarmalı MBS’lere göre bazı CMO’lar daha dalgalı bir yapıya sahipken bazı CMO’lar daha istikrarlı, düşük riskli yatırımlardır. CMO’lar mortgage türevleri olarak da adlandırılır. - Bilge Yatırımcı  
Murat Uzum
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

221 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ipotek güvenceli kredilere dayalı vadeli işlem


Definition from own experience or research:
ipotek güvenceli kredilere dayalı vadeli işlemler sayesinde karınızı ikiye katlayabilirsiniz.

Example sentence(s):
  • ipotek güvenceli kredilere dayalı vadeli işlemler sayesinde karınızı ikiye katlayabilirsiniz. - offıcıal SEC web site  
Kagano
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

311 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ipotek zilyeti veya devri


Definition from Asker-supplied text above:
Security that generates income for the investor from the payments of principal and interest on the underlying pool of mortgages. Mortgage backed securities and mortgaged backed passthrough securities are mortgage derivates.

Example sentence(s):
  • The holders of these mortgage derivatives are spread out among many buyers, who buy huge chunks at a set risk and return. There is now way these can be reset to help the defaulting mortgages. - Asker-supplied text bove  
Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Murad AWAD: Agree
3 days7 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License