KudoZ home » English to Turkish » IT (Information Technology)

secrecy button

Turkish translation: Mikrofon Kapalı Tuşu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secrecy button
Turkish translation:Mikrofon Kapalı Tuşu
Entered by: Taner Göde

14:18 Mar 14, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Wired telephone
English term or phrase: secrecy button
a function of wired telephone
ilhanish
Turkey
Mikrofon Kapalı Tuşu
Explanation:
Bu olmalı.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mikrofon Kapalı Tuşu
Taner Göde
4Isitilmezlik TusuMurat Yildirim


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isitilmezlik Tusu


Explanation:
The secrecy button disconnects the receiver from the line to ensure the person on the other end cannot hear the conversation on this end. It is generally used for privacy in business offices.

Murat Yildirim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mikrofon Kapalı Tuşu


Explanation:
Bu olmalı.

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karahan Sisman: http://www.best4systems.co.uk/_design/best4systems/_pdf/Phon...
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan: doğru, bu
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.