KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Journalism

media bias

Turkish translation: Medya(nın) taraflılığı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media bias
Turkish translation:Medya(nın) taraflılığı
Entered by: xxxgulakbelen

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Nov 4, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Additional field(s): Government / Politics, Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: media bias
Definition from thisnation.com:
Occurs when the media (individually or collectively) reports something that is inaccurate or one-sided because of ideology, political favoritism, reliance on limited (not treating both sides equally), or other factors. Bias can show up in coverage (or lack thereof) or in the content and analysis of stories.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is almost impossible for any network or journalistic publication not to be accused of some media bias. Subtle things like word choice, time limits on programming, needs to have sponsors in order to run a business, and choice of sponsors may all be examples of media bias. wiseGEEK
  • Research into studies of media bias in the United States shows that Liberal experimenters tend to get results that say the media has a conservative bias, while conservatives experimenters tend to get results that say the media has a liberal bias, and those who do not identify themselves as either liberal or conservative get results indicating little bias, or mixed bias. Wikipedia
  • Nothing ratchets up the perennial debate over media bias like a presidential election. But as Tim Groeling, a political scientist at the University of California, Los Angeles, observes, public discussions about media bias are often just “food fights,” with pundits and partisans throwing around anecdotes. Scientific American
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Medya(nın) taraflılığı
Definition:
Medyanın “ tarafsız” olamayacağını, her zaman “ taraflı” olduğunu, mevcut gazetecilik etik kodlarının ancak bu taraflılığın üzerini örtmeye yaradığını ( ancak yine de bunlara uyulmasının önemli olduğunu ekliyor) bu yüzden de sorumlaştırılması gerekenin artık medyanın “taraflılığı” değil, “kimden yana taraflandığı” meselesi olduğunu belirtiyor.
Selected response from:

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Medya(nın) taraflılığıxxxgulakbelen
4Medya Önyargısı
chevirmen


  

Translations offered


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medya Önyargısı


Definition from Critical Thinking:
Kısıtlı bilgi, siyasi tarafgirlik, ideoloji veyahut başka nedenlerle tek taraflı veya kesin olmayan haberleri kamuoyu bilgisine sunmasıdır.

Example sentence(s):
  • Amerika, reklam görselleri, medya önyargısı ve müşterek şirketlerin doymazlığıyla lekelenmemiş, bozulmamış kalabalıklaşmamış olarak, birer birer hepimize ait bir Amerikadır. - Toplumsal Bilinç  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-04 08:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buna ilaveten, medyadaki önyargı şeklinde kullanımları da mevcuttur.
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medya(nın) taraflılığı


Definition from dernekturk:
Medyanın “ tarafsız” olamayacağını, her zaman “ taraflı” olduğunu, mevcut gazetecilik etik kodlarının ancak bu taraflılığın üzerini örtmeye yaradığını ( ancak yine de bunlara uyulmasının önemli olduğunu ekliyor) bu yüzden de sorumlaştırılması gerekenin artık medyanın “taraflılığı” değil, “kimden yana taraflandığı” meselesi olduğunu belirtiyor.

Example sentence(s):
  • “yanlılık” eleştirisine temellendirme biçimi sorunlu “yanlılıktan” kasıt, medyanın basitçe bir siyasal parti ya da diğerinden yana olması gibi bir “ siyasal yanlılık”. - dernekturk  
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
53 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

Yes  Haluk Levent Aka
2 days22 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License