KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law: Contract(s)

Fit finish

Turkish translation: fit and finish (birbirine uygun malzeme)


18:55 Dec 3, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Fit finish
Warranties---Seller expressly warrants that all goods or services provided under this order shall:
(i) be wholly new and contain entirely new components and parts; (ii) be merchantable; (iii) be free from defects in material, workmanship and packaging; (iv) be fit and sufficient for the purpose for which they are intended; (v) conform to all applicable specifications and appropriate standards; (vi) be equivalent in materials, quality, fit finish, workmanship, performance and design to any samples submitted to and approved by Buyer; and (vii) have been produced in compliance with all applicable federal, state and local laws, orders, rules and regulations
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:fit and finish (birbirine uygun malzeme)
Explanation:
In the automobile manufacturing industry, the term fit and finish refers to the way the parts of a car go together.
Selected response from:

ahmet asar
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5uygun mamul malzeme
Salih1946
5ebat ve yüzey uyumu/ uygunluğu
transnirvana
5fit and finish (birbirine uygun malzeme)
ahmet asar
4fit and finish
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
4istenen ölçülerde
gulint
4amaça uygunluk, görünüş
Mehmet Hascan
3uyum, yüzey
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fit finish
uyum, yüzey


Explanation:
Iki sözcük arasinda bir virgül eksik.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fit finish
fit and finish


Explanation:
Türkçe'de de fit&finish şeklinde kullanılıyor. Özellikle otomotiv sanayiinde montajın ve boyanın kusursuz olması anlamına geliyor.


    Reference: http://dictionary.babylon.com/fit_and_finish/
    Reference: http://www.turbofsi.net/forum/a4-b8/19187-120-hp-ve-160-hp-b...
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fit finish
istenen ölçülerde


Explanation:
..

gulint
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fit finish
fit and finish (birbirine uygun malzeme)


Explanation:
In the automobile manufacturing industry, the term fit and finish refers to the way the parts of a car go together.


    Reference: http://auto.howstuffworks.com/under-the-hood/auto-manufactur...
ahmet asar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fit finish
amaça uygunluk, görünüş


Explanation:
Atıl bey'e katılıyorum.

and (c) equivalent in materials, quality, fit, finish, performance and design to samples,


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fit finish
ebat ve yüzey uyumu/ uygunluğu


Explanation:
Mobilya sektöründeki deneyimlerime dayanarak "finish" in karşılığı olarak"bitiş" sözcüğünü kullandığımızı söyleyebilirim. Ama sektör dışındakilerin "bitiş" sözcüğünü duyduklarında bunu doğru yorumlamaları zor olabilir. "finish" ile ilgili daha önce sorulan bir Kudoz sorusunun adresini aşağıda bulabilirsiniz.

"fit finish" ile anlatılmak istenen ürünün boyutları (ör. yerine tam olarak uyması) ve dış yüzeyi (boya, kaplama, renk, cila vb.) açısından yan yana kullanıldığı dğer ürünlerle/parçalarla uyumlu olması.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_turkish/mechanics_mech_...
transnirvana
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fit finish
uygun mamul malzeme


Explanation:
Metne uygun tanımım budur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2010-12-11 22:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanımımı geri alıyorum.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 59