KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law (general)

commission of offence

Turkish translation: suçun işlenmesi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commission of offence
Turkish translation:suçun işlenmesi
Entered by: Önder Öztürkçü

21:33 Oct 28, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: commission of offence
This phrase was found in the following "very long" sentence from a criminal law text :
"By Section 1 of the Criminal Law Act 1977, if a person agrees with any other person or persons that a course of conduct should be pursued which, if the agreement is carried out in accordance with their intentions, either –

(a) will necessarily amount to or involve the commission of any offence or offences by one or more of the parties to the agreement, or
(b) would do so but for the existence of facts which render the commission of the offence or of any of the offences impossible,

he is guilty of conspiracy to commit the offence or offences in question"
obstante
suçun işlenmesi
Explanation:
(act of) committing an offence/crime, etc.
Selected response from:

Önder Öztürkçü
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9suçun işlenmesi
Önder Öztürkçü
4suça teşvik / para karşılığında suç işletme
Faruk Atabeyli
4suç komisyonu
Yasemin Açıkgün


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suç komisyonu


Explanation:
Suç komisyonu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-28 21:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtserver.com/default.php?sid=internetmedya&id=25&...

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
suçun işlenmesi


Explanation:
(act of) committing an offence/crime, etc.

Önder Öztürkçü
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz: Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law -- an act of committing something ‹commission of the crime›
14 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan: evet, commit'in isim hali, komisyon değil
1 hr

agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
7 hrs

agree  chevirmen
9 hrs

agree  Taner Göde: Execution of a crime
12 hrs

agree  Ebru Kopf
13 hrs

agree  Mehmet Hascan: commission : the act of doing sth wrong or illegal - cürüm işleme
21 hrs

agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: teşekkürler..
12 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suça teşvik / para karşılığında suç işletme


Explanation:
karşılığında başkasına yaptırması kastediliyor. Eğer sadece suç işlemek olsaydı "committing an offence" olurdu.

bakınız : http://education.yahoo.com/reference/thesaurus/entry/commiss...

noun - An assignment one is sent to carry out: errand, mission.

verb - To give authority to: accredit, authorize, empower, enable, entitle, license, qualify.

veya http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/commis...

The act of granting certain powers or the authority to carry out a particular task or duty.
To place an order for: "commissioned a new symphony for the festival".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-29 15:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bayram sonrası rehaveti olmalı başlangıç cümlesi eksik çıktı, doğrusu:

Burada suçu kendisi işlemek istemeyen, veya herhangi bir nedenle işleyemeyen kişinin bu eylemi para karşılığında başkasına yaptırması kastediliyor. Eğer sadece suç işlemek olsaydı "committing an offence" olurdu.



Faruk Atabeyli
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taner Göde: Contract Killing değil miydi o? Contract killing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA person who carries out a contract killing is sometimes known as a contract killer or hit man. In many countries with judicial systems, contract killings ...
14 hrs