KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law (general)

drawback

Turkish translation: geri çekmek


07:29 Nov 15, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: drawback
Dear Colleagues,

Actually I don’t speak Turkish, but I need to translate into Russian a Company Establishment Power of Attorney, and there is a word I don’t understand.
Context:
POWER OF ATTORNEY
We do hereby authorize together or separately…

To… receive necessary permits, make written and verbal declarations and explanations, change, DRAWBACK, and replace these, and carry out and sign any and all legal and private affairs related with the above mentioned issues…

I cannot understand what the word DRAWBACK means in this context. Based on the grammar, the phrase “change, drawback, and replace these” relates to declarations and explanations.

I believe that legal documents like this are often based on standard samples, so perhaps anyone of you knows how this phrase sounds in Turkish, but I don’t need the translation into Turkish (I wouldn’t be able to understand it). All I need is a synonym or a short explanation in English. Thank you very much in advance.
blue_roses
Turkish translation:geri çekmek
Explanation:
Or, "to pull back".
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Geri çekmek/almak
Salih1946
5inconvenience/obstacle/handicap/disadvantage
Aziz Kural
4vazgeçmek
Raffi Jamgocyan
3 +1geri çekmek
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geri çekmek


Explanation:
Or, "to pull back".

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arzud
1 day23 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vazgeçmek


Explanation:
drawback: to turn aside from an undertaking



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/drawback?s=t
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 168

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inconvenience/obstacle/handicap/disadvantage


Explanation:
Depending on where you use it, it means all of these.
Regards,
NOTE: It doesn't have anything to do with drawing back things.
Regards,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Geri çekmek/almak


Explanation:
Namely, withdraw, irrecovable and in Russian language I guess:
изменить, недостаток, и заменить эти or снять, безвозвратные!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 111