KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law (general)

announced on Turkish commercial journal

Turkish translation: Ticaret Sicil Gazetesi'nde ilan etmek


07:45 Nov 15, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: announced on Turkish commercial journal
Dear Colleagues,

Actually I don’t speak Turkish, but I need to translate into Russian a Company Establishment Power of Attorney, and there is a word I phrase I don’t fully understand.
Context:
POWER OF ATTORNEY
We do hereby authorize together or separately…

To… have registered with the related commercial registry office, issue any kind of petitions and statements, have announced on Turkish commercial journal, pay any taxes…

Turkish commercial journal – what type of journal is it and what kind of announcements can be made in this journal?
I don’t need the translation into Turkish (I wouldn’t be able to understand it), but I would appreciate it if you could provide a short explanation in English.
blue_roses
Turkish translation:Ticaret Sicil Gazetesi'nde ilan etmek
Explanation:
That's your official Trade/Commercial Registry Gazette (газета торгового реестра Турции)
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ticaret Sicil Gazetesi'nde ilan etmek
Recep Kurt
5Türkiye Ticaret Sicil Gazetesinde ilan edilmiş
Salih1946
3T.C. ticari gazetede duyurulmus
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
announced on turkish commercial journal
T.C. ticari gazetede duyurulmus


Explanation:
Turkish commercial journal, as far as I know, is a formal publication that covers business/commercial announcements. Others may make more extensive comments about it.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
announced on turkish commercial journal
Ticaret Sicil Gazetesi'nde ilan etmek


Explanation:
That's your official Trade/Commercial Registry Gazette (газета торгового реестра Турции)

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffi Jamgocyan
2 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  terasus60
52 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Engin Gunduz
2 days23 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
announced on turkish commercial journal
Türkiye Ticaret Sicil Gazetesinde ilan edilmiş


Explanation:
Namely: It means "Турция объявила Вестнике Торгового реестра" if it is correctly translated by Google"!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 111