KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law (general)

Judgement of Default

Turkish translation: gıyabında karar


12:34 Dec 4, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Judgement of Default
Dava taraflarının biri duruşmaya katılmazsa verilen kararmış. Türkçe karşılığı ne olabilir?
TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Turkish translation:gıyabında karar
Explanation:
ama "judgment of default" değil, "judgment by default" olmalı.

"A judgment entered in favor of the plaintiff when the defendant defaults (fails to appear in court)"

h.i.h.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Yardımınız için çok teşekkürler!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gıyabında karar
Selçuk Budak
5Mahkemelerde GIYABİ KARAR olarak kullanılmartadır.
educulus


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
judgement of default
gıyabında karar


Explanation:
ama "judgment of default" değil, "judgment by default" olmalı.

"A judgment entered in favor of the plaintiff when the defendant defaults (fails to appear in court)"

h.i.h.

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Yardımınız için çok teşekkürler!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 hr

agree  Emine Fougner
6 hrs

agree  Senem Mintaş
6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mahkemelerde GIYABİ KARAR olarak kullanılmartadır.


Explanation:
Bu konuda ZARGANa bakabilirsiniz...

educulus
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24