KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law (general)

You are entitled to pursue any issues

Turkish translation: hak; hak sahibi olma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entitlement
Turkish translation:hak; hak sahibi olma
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

23:46 Dec 7, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: You are entitled to pursue any issues
you are etitled to pursue any issues
yeli
her türlü konuyu takibe hakkınız bulunmaktadır
Explanation:
gibi bir anlama sahip, fakat cümlenin tamamını verirseniz daha sağlıklı olur sanırım

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-07 23:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"issue\" kelimesinin \"sorun\" karşılığı da bulunmaktadır, bağlamınıza daha uygun olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-12-08 01:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adil Beyin referans gösterdiği Pars Tuğlacı\'nın sözlüğü çok iyi bir sözlük olmakla beraber, \"entitle\"ın anlamlarına kusursuz bir sözlükten bakmak isterseniz:

The Oxford Dictionary oF English

entitle
verb [with obj. ]
1 (often be entitled to) give (someone) a legal right or a just claim to receive or do something: employees are normally entitled to redundancy pay | [with obj. and infinitive] the landlord is entitled to require references.
2 give (something) a particular title: a satire entitled \'The Rise
of the Meritocracy\'.

[with obj. and complement]
archaic give (someone) a specified title expressing their rank, office, or character: they entitled him Sultan.

ORIGIN
late Middle English (formerly also as intitle): via Old French
from late Latin intitulare, from in- \'in\' + Latin titulus \'title\'.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
tesekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7her türlü konuyu takibe hakkınız bulunmaktadır
Selcuk Akyuz
5her konuyu takibe yetkilendirildiniz (yetkilisiniz)Adil Sönmez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you are entitled to pursue any issues
her konuyu takibe yetkilendirildiniz (yetkilisiniz)


Explanation:
entitle= lakap koymak (unvan vermek; yetki vermek)

"entitle", hernekadar Redhouse ve Golden Dictionary"de, diğerleri arasında, "hak" anlamına da geliyor ise de, aşağıda referansını verdiğim sözlükte bu anlamı taşımamaktadır.

Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you are entitled to pursue any issues
her türlü konuyu takibe hakkınız bulunmaktadır


Explanation:
gibi bir anlama sahip, fakat cümlenin tamamını verirseniz daha sağlıklı olur sanırım

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-07 23:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"issue\" kelimesinin \"sorun\" karşılığı da bulunmaktadır, bağlamınıza daha uygun olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-12-08 01:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adil Beyin referans gösterdiği Pars Tuğlacı\'nın sözlüğü çok iyi bir sözlük olmakla beraber, \"entitle\"ın anlamlarına kusursuz bir sözlükten bakmak isterseniz:

The Oxford Dictionary oF English

entitle
verb [with obj. ]
1 (often be entitled to) give (someone) a legal right or a just claim to receive or do something: employees are normally entitled to redundancy pay | [with obj. and infinitive] the landlord is entitled to require references.
2 give (something) a particular title: a satire entitled \'The Rise
of the Meritocracy\'.

[with obj. and complement]
archaic give (someone) a specified title expressing their rank, office, or character: they entitled him Sultan.

ORIGIN
late Middle English (formerly also as intitle): via Old French
from late Latin intitulare, from in- \'in\' + Latin titulus \'title\'.


Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
tesekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: "arrange for the person" için yazdığımı tekrarlayarak...
20 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  ATB Translation
39 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Senem Mintaş: bilhassa "entitle" terimi için verdiğiniz açıklamaya katılıyorum
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Leyal
3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  rusen
15 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  shenay kharatekin: cümle çevirilerinde çok başarılısınız
1 day 12 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim