KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law (general)

Compromised IP (Intellectual Property)

Turkish translation: gizliliği ihlal edilen/edilmiş IP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compromised IP (Intellectual Property)
Turkish translation:gizliliği ihlal edilen/edilmiş IP
Entered by: Whiz

11:42 Dec 10, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Compromised IP (Intellectual Property)
The possibility of having IP stolen or otherwise compromised is a great—and potentially most harmful—risk that manufacturers and suppliers face.

It’s also a risk that far too many manufacturers are ill prepared to manage.

Typically, IP is lost or compromised in one of two ways:

Outright theft by an unscrupulous party.
A phenomenon known as “leakage”, which is unintentional disclosure that occurs in the course of sharing information with individuals in the normal course of work.
Leakage can occur across various departments within a company, with outside supply chain partners, or between a supplier and its manufacturing client-customers.
Whiz
Turkey
gizliliği ihlal edilen/edilmiş IP
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-10 11:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IP = fikri haklar :)
Selected response from:

Onur Inal
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ihlal edilmiş (fikri haklar)
Zeki Güler
4tecavüz edilmiş fikri haklar
Selçuk Dilşen
4gizliliği ihlal edilen/edilmiş IP
Onur Inal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromised ip (intellectual property)
gizliliği ihlal edilen/edilmiş IP


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-10 11:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IP = fikri haklar :)

Onur Inal
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkür ederim Onur Bey


1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compromised ip (intellectual property)
ihlal edilmiş (fikri haklar)


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromised intellectual property
tecavüz edilmiş fikri haklar


Explanation:
Alternatif bir tanım.
TDK:
tecavüz Ar. tec¥vuz
a. (teca:vüz) 1. Saldırı: “Çekler bir Alman tecavüzü karşısında mutlaka silaha sarılacaklardır.” -Y. K. Karaosmanoğlu. 2. Namusuna saldırma, sarkıntılık. 3. Başkasının hakkına el uzatma. 4. esk. Aşma, ötesine geçme.

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28