KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law/Patents

Tribunal

Turkish translation: mahkeme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tribunal
Turkish translation:mahkeme
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

23:34 Dec 5, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Tribunal
Special Educational Needs Tribunal
yeli
mahkeme
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-05 23:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The OXFORD Dictionary OF ENGLISH

tribunal
noun
1 Brit. a body established to settle certain types of dispute:
an industrial tribunal ruled that he was unfairly dismissed.
2 a court of justice: an international war crimes tribunal.

a seat or bench for a judge or judges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-05 23:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yukarıdaki açıklamadan anlaşılacağı üzere \"tribunal\" bir tür ihtisas mahkemesidir. Fakat çeviride sadece \"mahkeme\" denilmesi yeterli olacaktır.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mahkeme
Selcuk Akyuz
3şûra, kurul, üstkurulTevfik Turan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tribunal
mahkeme


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-05 23:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The OXFORD Dictionary OF ENGLISH

tribunal
noun
1 Brit. a body established to settle certain types of dispute:
an industrial tribunal ruled that he was unfairly dismissed.
2 a court of justice: an international war crimes tribunal.

a seat or bench for a judge or judges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-05 23:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yukarıdaki açıklamadan anlaşılacağı üzere \"tribunal\" bir tür ihtisas mahkemesidir. Fakat çeviride sadece \"mahkeme\" denilmesi yeterli olacaktır.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 979
Grading comment
tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Senem Mintaş
5 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day 14 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tribunal
şûra, kurul, üstkurul


Explanation:
"Mahkeme"den çok emin misiniz? Eğitim ihtiyaçlarının pek öyle mahkeme konusu olacak bir şey olduğunu sanmıyorum. Sakın Türkiye'de de benzeri olduğu gibi bir "özel eğitim (ihtiyaçları) şûrası/kurulu/üstkurulu" gibi bir organ kastediliyor olmasın?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 mins (2003-12-06 23:48:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ayrıca, sözkonusu ihtiyaçlar \"özel eğitim\" ile mi (yani normal eğitimin kavrayamadığı, mesela öğrenme güçlüğü çeken çocuklara yönelik eğitim mi) ilgili yoksa genel olarak \"eğitime özgü\" ihtiyaçlar mı? Bunu da göz önünde bulundurmalısınız.

Tevfik Turan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12