KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

operator

Turkish translation: operatör


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operator
Turkish translation:operatör
Entered by: slmxyz

13:14 Sep 14, 2011
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / terms of service
English term or phrase: operator
The operators reserve the right to make changes or supplements to these Terms of Service at any time.


who are the operators?
this is an online service which is operated by different companies. In the text they are collectively called "the operators".
slmxyz
Ireland
operatör
Explanation:
Çevrimiçi hizmetlerde direk operatör diye geçer benim bildiğim.
Selected response from:

aliyucel
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4operatör
aliyucel
4 +2işletmen
Murad AWAD
5 +1kullanıcı
Metin Cihan
5İşletmeci
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
işletmen


Explanation:
Yada
İşletici

Kolay gelsin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-14 13:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

İşletmeci (işletici yanlış yazılmıştır).

Murad AWAD
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim Sayın Murad!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt: Pusula Bilişim Sözlüğü de "işletmen" diyor...
5 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Recep bey.

agree  Mehmet Hascan
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Mehmet bey.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operatör


Explanation:
Çevrimiçi hizmetlerde direk operatör diye geçer benim bildiğim.

aliyucel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ingilizce'de çoğul kullanımı türkçe'de de çoğul kullanılmasını gerektirir mi?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eser Perkins
9 mins
  -> Sağolun

agree  ATIL KAYHAN
32 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Nigar Mancini
49 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Mehmet Hascan
1 hr
  -> Sağolun

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kullanıcı


Explanation:
"Kullanıcılar ... hakkını saklı tutar" derdim ben...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-14 13:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aşağıya düştüğünüz nota istinaden; ben olsam "kullanıcı" demezdim :)

Metin Cihan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: hizmet şartlarında iki taraf var: biri "operators" diğeri "users". biri yönetiyor diğeri kullanıyor.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drogomanus
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
İşletmeci


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16