KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Linguistics

as three persons in one

Turkish translation: üç kişi(nin) bir vücutta/bedende (olması)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as three persons in one
Turkish translation:üç kişi(nin) bir vücutta/bedende (olması)
Entered by: transnirvana

14:30 Dec 21, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: as three persons in one
Unlike finite man, God exists simultaneously as three persons in one. . Each distinct person is co-equal and co-eternal, one in essence, nature, power, action, and will. He communed with himself in harmonious love.

Bu kısım nasıl tercüme edilebilir?

Teşekkür ederim!
Yigit Ati
Turkey
üç kişi(nin) bir vücutta/bedende (olması)
Explanation:
...aynı anda üç kişiyi tek bir vücutta/bedende barındırır.
Selected response from:

transnirvana
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1üç kişi bir arada olarak var olmak
Eser Perkins
4 +1üç kişi(nin) bir vücutta/bedende (olması)
transnirvana
4üç (ayrı) kişinin bir ulûhiyette birleşmesi olarak
Mehmet Hascan
3bir kiside üç kisi olarak
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
üç kişi bir arada olarak var olmak


Explanation:
Burada Kutsal Üçleme(Holy Trinity)'den bahsediliyor sanırım. Baba oğul ve kutsal ruh olarak üç ayrı varlığın aynı anda var olmasından söz ediyor.

Eser Perkins
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Engin Gunduz
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
üç kişi(nin) bir vücutta/bedende (olması)


Explanation:
...aynı anda üç kişiyi tek bir vücutta/bedende barındırır.

transnirvana
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gulint
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

neutral  Eser Perkins: Tanrı gibi soyut bir varlıktan bahsederken beden/vücuttan bahsedebilir miyiz?
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
üç (ayrı) kişinin bir ulûhiyette birleşmesi olarak


Explanation:
http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teslis

üç ayrı kişinin tek bir Tanrı'da birleşmesi

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bir kiside üç kisi olarak


Explanation:
Ölümcül insanin aksine, Tanri ayni anda bir kiside üç kisi olarak var olur.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16