KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

grazing pressure

Turkish translation: otlama baskısı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grazing pressure
Turkish translation:otlama baskısı

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Nov 13, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: grazing pressure
Definition from IFAD:
The relationship between the number of animal units or forage intake units and the weight of forage dry matter per unit area at any point in time; an animal-to forage relationship. May be expressed as animal units or forage intake units to forage mass (animal units/forage mass at a specific time).

Example sentence(s):
  • An optimum grazing pressure is one in which available forage matches animal needs; this is analogous to the quantity of forage offered daily to animals in confinement when rations are balanced. The Pennsylvania State University
  • The different grazing pressures were obtained through different stocking rates, adjusted every 21 d according to forage mass, predicted forage production rate, and an estimated forage allowance of 10, 15 and 20 kg dry matter (DM) heifer-1 d-1 for high, medium, and low pressures, respectively. American Society of Agronomy
  • Stocking rate and annual average grazing pressure (with or without account for feral animals) did not appear to be, in themselves, good indicators of sustainability. Rather, the sustainability of different areas/systems and the impacts on sustainability of changes in management, e.g. stocking rates, may be assessed better through calculating year-to-year variability of the feed base, and periods of critical grazing pressure. cababstractsplus.org
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

otlama baskısı
Definition:
Zamanın herhangi bir noktasında, birim alana düşen hayvan birimlerinin veya yemlenen birimlerin sayısıyla yem kuru maddesi ağırlığı arasındaki ilişki
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2otlama baskısı
Cagdas Karatas
5otlatma baskısı
Salih1946
5otlatma basıncıxxxgulakbelen


  

Translations offered


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otlatma basıncı


Definition from kırmızı et sektör raporu:
Otlatma basıncı çok yüksek olduğundan bitki örtüsü toprağı koruyamaz hale gelmiştir. İç Anadolu bölgesinde bulunan meralar steplerdir.

Example sentence(s):
  • izlenimler, artık meralarda otlatma basıncının azaldığı yönündedir. Hayvancılık. Türkiye’nin hemen hemen her yöresinde olduğu gibi, bu bölgede de azalmış - ankara ünv fen bilimleri doktara tezi  
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

178 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
otlama baskısı


Definition from own experience or research:
Zamanın herhangi bir noktasında, birim alana düşen hayvan birimlerinin veya yemlenen birimlerin sayısıyla yem kuru maddesi ağırlığı arasındaki ilişki

Example sentence(s):
  • Pek çok yerde yoğun otlama baskısıyla büyük ölçüde değişmiş olmasına karşın kumul bitki örtüsü son derece zengin bir çeşitlilik gösterir. Alanda 1994 yılında gerçekleştirilen bir çalışmada saptanan bitki örtüsü tipleri arasında, Euphorbia peplis-Sabola ruthenica sahil, Ammophila arenaria-Eryngium maritimum-Otanthus maritiumus ön cephe kumul, Corispermum fllifolium-Cyperus capititatus-Digitartia sabulosa-Pancratium maritimum-Silene dichotoma erken san (ön cephe) kumul, Glycyrrhiza glabra ve Holoschoenus vulgaris sabit kumul meraları (bu bölümler ağır bir otlama baskısı altındadır), Artemisia aff. campestris-Teucrium chamaedrys-Terucrium polium-Tragus racemosus sabit kumul meraları sayılabilir. - WWF-Türkiye  
  • Uzun yıllardır meraların aşırı otlatılması sonucu olarak meralar verimliliklerini kaybetmekle kalmamış aynı zamanda meraların kalitesi de düşmüştür. Botanik karışımda istenen bitkilerin oranı %10 ila %20 arasındadır. Bölgeye ve otlama baskısına bağlı olarak meralardaki bitki örtüsünün oranı %10 ile %50 arasındadır. - Tarım Bakanlığı  
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Kerem Severoğlu
93 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim

Yes  Ebru Kopf
123 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otlatma baskısı


Definition from UW Agricultural Research Stations;:
But I’m a grazier….
Through discussions at pasture walks, winter meetings, and other
grazing education events, it became apparent that many graziers
believed that they did not need to apply nutrients since the manure is
deposited right back in the paddocks they came from. A detailed
sampling of 10 well-established managed intensive grazing farms in
north-central Wisconsin revealed some relevant trends. For potassium,
58% of samples collected fell into the “low” fertility description.
Potassium is important for maintaining legume species, optimizing
yield, and improving drought tolerance.
On a positive note, grazing farms tend to have desirable soil
phosphorous levels. For soil samples tested from 2000 to 2004, the
Wisconsin average for phosphorous was 53 parts per million (ppm).
Excessive phosphorus can contribute to degraded surface water
quality, and DATCP has established that fields above 50 ppm may
require additional P level management. The 10 grazing farms surveyed
had an average of 32 ppm with 90% of samples under 50 ppm.
While commercial fertilizer may or may not be needed across an entire
farm, there likely will be paddocks that are high in fertility and others
that are low in fertility on the same farm. These low fertility paddocks
tend to have less forage productivity. Soil sampling can help you
identify and prioritize those paddocks that are in need of additional
nutrients to optimize your pasture productivity.

Example sentence(s):
  • GrassWorks, Inc. director Paul Nehring noted that much of the grazing research has demonstrated that managed grazing offers greater net profitability compared to confinement dairy systems, but that the grazing community should not rest. - IDEM  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 276 days (2009-08-16 10:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zaman icinde herhangi bir birim alan basina dusen hayvan sayisi veya ot veya (yem) tuketen birimi ile kuru ot agirligi arasindaki baginti; bir hayvan basina dusen ot bagintisi demektir. birim hayvan veya yem tuketici basina dusen ot miktari olarak ifade edilebilir (belli bir suredeki birim hayvan / ot miktari)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 283 days (2009-08-23 23:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OTLATMA ZORLAMASI veya OTLATMA SIKLIGI da denebilir.
Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
neutral  Selcuk Akyuz: Terim, açıklama ve örnek cümleler Türkçe olmalı. Lütfen yukarıdaki kuralları okuyun.
5 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License