KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Management

locus of causality

Turkish translation: nedensellik/sebebiyet odağı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locus of causality
Turkish translation:nedensellik/sebebiyet odağı
Entered by: ilaydamine

17:26 Nov 1, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / pricing strategy for industrial products
English term or phrase: locus of causality
A pricing manager might attribute a recent pricing success to internal causes such as his/her own decision making ability, the plan itself, or some external situational element pertaining to modality or particular occasion. Kelley refers to the result of such attributional processing as the locus of causality – i.e. wherein the perceived cause is fixed.

locus of causality anlamı nedir?
ilaydamine
Turkey
nedensellik/sebebiyet odağı
Explanation:
locus = odak
locus
causality=nedensellik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-01 17:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ve dördüncüsü, NEDENSELLİK ODAĞI genelde kişinin performansından elde ettiği bilgiye dayandığından sporcu tarafından inanılır olarak kabul edilen ve "
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="nedensellik odağı"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 18:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference: http://www.bilalcoban.com/index.php?id=dokuman&islem=oku&yer...
reference: http://www.bilgininadresi.net/Madde/31764/Yüklemlemede Yarış...
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nedensellik/sebebiyet odağı
Nuri Razi
5denetim odağı
Kenan ŞAHİN
3nedensellik noktası
Cagdas Karatas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denetim odağı


Explanation:
Türkçede "denetim odağı" olarak kullanılıyormuş. Ben de şimdi araştırınca öğrenmiş oldum.

Example sentence(s):
  • Weiner (1974) de, atıfların başarı-motivasyon modeli üzerinde durarak nedensel atıfların iki boyutu olan denetim odağı (locus of causality) ve kalıcılık (stability) boyutlarını öne sürmüştür

    Reference: http://www.isguc.org/armaganlar/tokerdereli/20.pdf
    Reference: http://www.uludagsozluk.com/k/denetim-odagi/
Kenan ŞAHİN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nedensellik/sebebiyet odağı


Explanation:
locus = odak
locus
causality=nedensellik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-01 17:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ve dördüncüsü, NEDENSELLİK ODAĞI genelde kişinin performansından elde ettiği bilgiye dayandığından sporcu tarafından inanılır olarak kabul edilen ve "
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="nedensellik odağı"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 18:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference: http://www.bilalcoban.com/index.php?id=dokuman&islem=oku&yer...
reference: http://www.bilgininadresi.net/Madde/31764/Yüklemlemede Yarış...

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguistanbul
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  chevirmen
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  xxxgulakbelen
1 day17 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nedensellik noktası


Explanation:
Metinde de açıklandığı gibi "algılanan nedenin belirlendiği/oturduğu/sabitlendiği nokta" oluyor. Yine metin üzerinden açmak gerekirse bu noktaya yükleme/atfetme/isnata dayalı düşünüş/akıl yürütme sonucunda ulaşılıyor.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8