International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Management

versus

Turkish translation: -


16:59 Mar 3, 2004
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Management / management
English term or phrase: versus
. Should is supposed to mean that you analyzed the inputs
and outputs and compared them, the cost versus the value, and then
made a decision that is an optimal one. You want to be sure that the
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Turkish translation:-
Explanation:
Genellikle müsabakalarda XXX vs. YYY şeklinde kullanılır; bizde ki GS - FB gibi. Karşı, kıyasla falan gibi bir anlamı vardır. Burada ben "maliyet - fayda" şeklinde çevirirdim.
Selected response from:

Haluk Levent Aka
Grading comment
Emine hanim kaul ettigi icin bende onayliyorum.
Tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4-Haluk Levent Aka
1 +2kimse agree, disagree filan demesin, tarafımdan hazırlanan zargan sözlüğünde yazıyor işte
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
-


Explanation:
Genellikle müsabakalarda XXX vs. YYY şeklinde kullanılır; bizde ki GS - FB gibi. Karşı, kıyasla falan gibi bir anlamı vardır. Burada ben "maliyet - fayda" şeklinde çevirirdim.

Haluk Levent Aka
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Emine hanim kaul ettigi icin bende onayliyorum.
Tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner: katılıyorum
43 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  senin
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Özden Arıkan
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Nilgün Bayram
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kimse agree, disagree filan demesin, tarafımdan hazırlanan zargan sözlüğünde yazıyor işte


Explanation:
versus karşı İş Dünyası Bildir!
versus aleyhinde İş Dünyası Bildir!
save 30 % on costs versus competitors rakipler karşısında maliyetten % 30 tasarruf sağlamak İş Dünyası Bildir!
A versus B a , b'ye a İş Dünyası Bildir!





    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: profesör leksikologus, ben neutral diyebilirim o zaman, di mi? :)))))
55 mins
  -> HAYIRRR DİYEMEZSİN

agree  Nilgün Bayram: aslında çok haklısınız. bazı soruların ciddi olarak sorulduğuna inanamıyorum.
1 hr
  -> zaten ciddi soru ve cavapları görmek isteyenler english<>english bölümüne bakıyor, gerçi orada da inanılmaz cevherler var ama ..