KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Marketing / Market Research

Sales lead

Turkish translation: ...


14:16 Aug 3, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Sales lead
Ben 'satış lansmanı' olarak düşündüm, ancak sizlerin görüşlerini de merak ediyorum.
Mustafa Altinkaya
Turkish translation:...
Explanation:
Türkçe karşılığını bilmiyorum ama bu ifadenin epeydir bildiğim bir anlamı şöyle:

"Bir satış yapılması sürecinde kapısı çalınabilecek bir kişi, bir kurum, bir adres, vs."

Uzun açıklaması şurada:
"A sales lead is the identity of a person or entity potentially interested in purchasing a product of service, and represents the first stage of a sales process. The lead may have a corporation or business associated with the person(s). Sales leads come from either marketing lead generation processes such as trade shows, direct marketing, advertising, Internet marketing or from sales person prospecting activities such as cold calling. For a sales lead to qualify as a sales prospect (or equivalently to move a lead from the process step sales lead to the process sales prospect) qualification must be performed and evaluated. Typically this involves identifying by direct interogation the lead's product applicability, availability of funding, time frame for purchase. This is also the entry point of a sales tunnel or funnel.

Once a qualified lead exists, additional operations may be performed such as background research on the lead's employer, the generally market of the lead, contact information beyond that provided initially or other information useful for contacting and evaluating a lead for elevation to prospect, the next sales step.

If a sales lead eventually makes a purchase, this is called conversion. The ratio of sales leads that convert is often referred to as the conversion rate, a way to measure the effectiveness of a sales process, sales team, or sales person."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sales_lead

Bazı kullanım örnekleri de şöyle:
Whether you’re interested in targeted sales lead generation, or virtually any other retail or network lead generation, we can help
http://www.endai.com/about/newpages/leads.htm

Provides sales leads with business intelligence, executive contact information, and company details
http://www.lead411.com/

"sales lead" ifadesinin "lansman" anlamında kullanıldığını görmedim.
(Burada "lansman"ı "sales launch" anlamında kullandığınızı varsayıyorum, yani şurada olduğu gibi: "Japan's Toshiba Corp has postponed the sales launch of its new high-definition DVD recorder by about two weeks because of production delays"
http://news.yahoo.com/s/afp/20060713/tc_afp/japanittechnolog...
)
Selected response from:

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...
Balaban Cerit
5satış ipucu /satış bilgisi
Kenan Atalay
5Potansiye Müşterimgurkas
5satış yapmaya yol açabilecek bilgi edinilmesi ya da ilişki kurulması
Emine Fougner
5Satış Teklifi / Doğrudan Satış / Satış Fırsatı / Satış Öncülü / Balık / Sazanabdullah erol
4Satış yapmaya yol açabilecek bilgi edinilmesi ya da ilişki kurulması
DehaTranslation
4satış lansman planı
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales lead
satış lansman planı


Explanation:
**

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales lead
...


Explanation:
Türkçe karşılığını bilmiyorum ama bu ifadenin epeydir bildiğim bir anlamı şöyle:

"Bir satış yapılması sürecinde kapısı çalınabilecek bir kişi, bir kurum, bir adres, vs."

Uzun açıklaması şurada:
"A sales lead is the identity of a person or entity potentially interested in purchasing a product of service, and represents the first stage of a sales process. The lead may have a corporation or business associated with the person(s). Sales leads come from either marketing lead generation processes such as trade shows, direct marketing, advertising, Internet marketing or from sales person prospecting activities such as cold calling. For a sales lead to qualify as a sales prospect (or equivalently to move a lead from the process step sales lead to the process sales prospect) qualification must be performed and evaluated. Typically this involves identifying by direct interogation the lead's product applicability, availability of funding, time frame for purchase. This is also the entry point of a sales tunnel or funnel.

Once a qualified lead exists, additional operations may be performed such as background research on the lead's employer, the generally market of the lead, contact information beyond that provided initially or other information useful for contacting and evaluating a lead for elevation to prospect, the next sales step.

If a sales lead eventually makes a purchase, this is called conversion. The ratio of sales leads that convert is often referred to as the conversion rate, a way to measure the effectiveness of a sales process, sales team, or sales person."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sales_lead

Bazı kullanım örnekleri de şöyle:
Whether you’re interested in targeted sales lead generation, or virtually any other retail or network lead generation, we can help
http://www.endai.com/about/newpages/leads.htm

Provides sales leads with business intelligence, executive contact information, and company details
http://www.lead411.com/

"sales lead" ifadesinin "lansman" anlamında kullanıldığını görmedim.
(Burada "lansman"ı "sales launch" anlamında kullandığınızı varsayıyorum, yani şurada olduğu gibi: "Japan's Toshiba Corp has postponed the sales launch of its new high-definition DVD recorder by about two weeks because of production delays"
http://news.yahoo.com/s/afp/20060713/tc_afp/japanittechnolog...
)

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: "satış tüyosu" bu aslında, ki ben olsam argo diye tüyoyu kullanmaktan kaçınmazdım doğrusu, lead de galiba polis argosundan geliyor zaten.
35 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: ben "satış yönlendiricisi" de denilebilir diyorum. Burada lead bir tavsiye veya bir şahıs olabileceği gibi başka şeyler de olabilir.
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales lead
satış yapmaya yol açabilecek bilgi edinilmesi ya da ilişki kurulması


Explanation:
sales lead: satış yapmaya yol açabilecek bilgi edinilmesi ya da ilişki kurulması

Emine Fougner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales lead
Satış yapmaya yol açabilecek bilgi edinilmesi ya da ilişki kurulması


Explanation:
Zargan'da sales lead için doğrudan

Satış yapmaya yol açabilecek bilgi edinilmesi ya da ilişki kurulması bir tanım verilmiş, dolayısıyla aslında burada doğrudan satış yapan değil de, satışın yapılmasında etkisi olan kişilerin faaliyetlerinden bahsediliyor.

DehaTranslation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales lead
satış ipucu /satış bilgisi


Explanation:
pay per lead, pay per sale gibi e-commerce terimlerinden biri bu aslinda. tam manasi turkce'de henuz yok ama daha cok bir satistan once internette ozellikle, bir mail alinmasi, bir newsletter'a uye olunmasi gibi satisla sonuclanabilecek hareketlerdir bu. 2 kelimelik bir terimi 5-6 kelimelik bi tamlama ile tanimlamak bence gereksiz. satis ipucu ya da satis bilgisi cok da kotu olmadi bence..

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

344 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales lead
Satış Teklifi / Doğrudan Satış / Satış Fırsatı / Satış Öncülü / Balık / Sazan


Explanation:
Sözlüklerdeki anlamlar sizi yanıltmasın. Sözlüklerde bulunmayacak kelimelerden biri de bu... Türkiye'de toplasanız 10 tane sözlükçü olmadığı için, yeni kelimeler acemi ellerde emek harcanmadan sözlük sitelerine rasgele ve denetimsiz olarak konuyor. Bir avuç dolar için:) Kişisel anlam bulma denemem aşağıda ilginize sunulmuştur:

1)
Trade Lead / Sales Lead / Buy Lead
İş Teklifi / Satış Teklifi / Alış Teklifi

Kaynak:
What is Trade Lead?
Trade Lead is an invitation for a potential seller/buyer to view your offer/request. There are a few kinds of Trade Lead: Selling Leads (Offers to Sell), Buying Leads (Offers to buy), Opportunity Leads.
http://www.bbd-online.com/site/faq/tradeleads

2)
Trade Lead / Sales Lead / Buy Lead
Doğrudan Ticaret / Doğrudan Satış / Doğrudan Alış

Kaynak:
Call Centers specializes in Call Center , Sales Lead Generation, B2B Lead Generation, Lead Qualification, Mortgage Leads , Financial Investment (Investor Leads) Lead Generation, Help Desk Services, Customer Satisfaction Surveys, Outsourced Sales Lead Generation for Appointment Setting, Market Research, Database Management and Marketing follow up calls.
http://www.hizliwebsitesi.com/tr/article.asp?ID=399
http://www.callcenterz.com/index.php

3)
Trade Lead / Sales Lead / Buy Lead
İş Fırsatı / Satış Fırsatı / Alış Fırsatı

Kaynak:
http://65.110.73.19/UploadsNew/Gallery/Seminars/ICT3/III_CRM...

4)
Trade Lead / Sales Lead / Buy Lead
İş Öncülü / Satış Öncülü / Alış Öncülü

(Lead kelimesi ile önden giden kişi anlamında lider kelimesi arasında bağlantı kurulabilir)

Not:
<Lead Generation> ifadesi <Müşteri Arama> anlamında kullanılıyor. Örneğin bir sigorta şirketinde telefon başında bir kız oturup sizi arayıp Hayat Sigortası konusunda sizi ikna etmeye çalışıyor. İkna edebilirse, ikna edilen kişi <Sales Lead> oluyor. Akşama kadar bütün işi <Lead Generation> olan bir sürü kişi var. Ama Avrupa Amerika'da daha yaygın bu iş.

Ancak, kişi doğrudan sigorta şirketini arayıp böyle bir hizmetle ilgilendiğini söylerse, bu kişi <Buy Lead> oluyor.

Genelde bu kişiler satışı doğrudan yapmıyorlar ancak bazı durumlarda <doğrudan satış> yaptıkları da oluyor tabi. Bu tür satışlarda da ücreti muhtemelen kredi kartınızdan otomatikman alıyorlar. Ne siz onları görüyorsunuz ne onlar sizi. TV'de reklamı iyi yapılan ürünler / hizmetler için geçerli olabilecek bir yöntem.

Milyonlarca kişiye aynı anda spam mail gönderen kişiler de bu şekilde <Trade Lead> göndermiş oluyorlar. Yaptıkları işin adı aslında <Lead Generation>. Emaillere cevap gelirse <Sales Lead> yakalamış oluyorlar!

Yani, <Trade Lead> ifadesi için <Ticaret Denizi> dersek, <Lead Generation> <Balıkçılık> anlamına gelir, <Sales Lead> de <Balık>!
Ticarette bütün amaç Balığa ulaşmak! Gerisi kolay: Customer Services.. Yani balığın Müşteriye Servisi!

Kısaca:
Faaliyet Türü: Balıkçılık <Lead Generation>
Faaliyet Alanı: Kültür Balıkçılığı <Trade Lead>
Üretim: SAZAN <Sales Lead>

http://www.alibaba.com sitesinde alıcı/satıcı türden bolca SAZAN görebilirsiniz. Biraz aranırsa ALİBABA’yı bile bulan çıkar. Dikkat etmek lazım!

abdullah erol
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3751 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales lead
Potansiye Müşteri


Explanation:
Bu müşteri adayı bazen tekil bir kişi bazende bir firmanın ilgili kişisi olabilir. Henüz satış yapılmamış ama ilgilenilenilip, müşteri haline dönüştürülmeye çalışılan kişilere/firmalara denir.

mgurkas
Turkey