KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

toughened glass

Turkish translation: sertleştirilmiş cam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toughened glass
Turkish translation:sertleştirilmiş cam
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

17:32 Jan 16, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: toughened glass
bağlam yok, mesela uçağın pencereleri
wandadorff
sertleştirilmiş cam
Explanation:
sertleştirilmiş cam
Selected response from:

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sertleştirilmiş camAli YANDIK
5 +4güvenli camAdil Sönmez
4 +2Daha dayanıklı camshenay kharatekin
5temperli cam/dayanıklı cam
Salih1946
5tehlike çıkış kapısı kolu
Salih1946
4 +1dayanıklılaştırılmış cam, sıkılaştırılmşı camironics
5kırılmaz cam,
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sertleştirilmiş cam


Explanation:
sertleştirilmiş cam


    www.internetticaret.com/tr/glassfix/ cam_kapi_baglantilari.htm
    www.sanalmagaza.com.tr/ product.asp?ID=5925&Node=789
Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATB Translation
22 mins

agree  1964
9 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: Aynı fikirdeyim
16 hrs

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
21 hrs

agree  ironics
1 day12 mins

agree  Mehmet Şahin
2 days4 hrs

agree  senin
8 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
güvenli cam


Explanation:
toughened glass = safety glass = güvenli cam

Yumuşama başlama noktasına kadar ısıtılması bu bundan sonra, camda kırılma oluşmayacak şekilde hızla soğutulması suretiyle üretilen cam tabakası.

Safety glass =>

(1) Laminated glass, formed of a sandwich of plastic material such as polyvinyl butyral, (0,4 – 0,75 mm) between two glass sheet, certain intermediate layers being used to facilitate adhesion.
(2) Toughened glass, formed by heating a sheet of glass to the point of incipient softening and then chilling it rapidly to a certain extent, but not sufficiently to cause fracture. The stresses have the effect of imparting a considerable greater resistance to shock.
(3) Glass reinforced with wire mesh incorporated in the body.





    Chambers Science and Technology Dictionary
Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Evet bir sözlükte emniyet camı olarak geçiyor temperlenmiş veya sertleştirilmiş cam
8 hrs

agree  Önder Öztürkçü
16 hrs

agree  Mehmet Şahin
2 days3 hrs

agree  Feza Eruguz
2 days11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Daha dayanıklı cam


Explanation:
Dayanıklı cam
Güçlendirilmiş cam

Redhouse cd den

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Önder Öztürkçü
4 hrs
  -> Sizinle daha dayanıklıyım

agree  Özlem Temizöz: cümledeki yerine göre daha dayanıklı hale getirilmiş cam da olabilir.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Aynen öyle

1 day26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dayanıklılaştırılmış cam, sıkılaştırılmşı cam


Explanation:
camın dayaknıklılığı artırılmış.Aslında cümle tam olarak gönderilseydi oradan çıkarılması daha kolay olur mantıklı tam uygun karşılık bulunabilirdi.


    Reference: http://www.ingilizce.com
ironics
Turkey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: Bende benzer bir ifade kullandım
1 day16 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kırılmaz cam,


Explanation:
tavlanmış cam, tempere cam

F. Baytop, Yapı Sözlüğü

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1799 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tehlike çıkış kapısı kolu


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1799 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temperli cam/dayanıklı cam


Explanation:
bir önceki tanımın aynısı olan bu terimi sehven yazdığımdan, lütfen bu yeni tanımı dikkate alınız. Teşskkür ederim.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4