KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mathematics & Statistics

centile

Turkish translation: yüzde birlik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centile
Turkish translation:yüzde birlik
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

17:33 Dec 13, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: centile
centile
yeli
yüzdebirlik
Explanation:
"centile" ve "percentile" eşanlamlı olup yüzdebirlik anlamına gelmektedir.

Bülent Altunkaynak, İstatistik Terimleri Sözlüğü 1.0 [elektronik sözlük], Gazi Üniversitesi, Fen-Edebiyat Fakültesi, İstatistik Bölümü



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-12-13 18:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"persentil\" ve \"persantil\" olarak da kullanımı yaygındır.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yüzdebirlik
Selcuk Akyuz
4 +2persentil
Elisabeth Ghysels
5yüzde birAdil Sönmez
5persentil veya persantil
Nilgün Bayram
4litrenin yüzde biri, santilitreAli YANDIK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persentil


Explanation:
iyi dilekler,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danish percentil
German Perzentile
English centile; percentile
French centile
Italian centile
Dutch percentiel
Portuguese centil; percentil
Swedish percentil
Afrikaans persentiel
Euskara pertzentil; zentil
Hungarian centilis; percentilis
Norwegian persentil
Polish centyl; percentyle
Slovenian centil



    Reference: http://bilgi.umedia.org.tr/yayin/tejm/istkurs4.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
10 mins

agree  ATB Translation
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persentil veya persantil


Explanation:
iki şekilde de kullanılıyor.




    Reference: http://www.istabip.org.tr/kg/1998-6.asp
Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litrenin yüzde biri, santilitre


Explanation:
litrenin yüzde biri, santilitre


any of the 99 numbered points that divide an ordered set of scores into 100 parts each of which contains one-hundredth of the total

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 18:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

illa litre olması gerekmez tabiki


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/centile
Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yüzdebirlik


Explanation:
"centile" ve "percentile" eşanlamlı olup yüzdebirlik anlamına gelmektedir.

Bülent Altunkaynak, İstatistik Terimleri Sözlüğü 1.0 [elektronik sözlük], Gazi Üniversitesi, Fen-Edebiyat Fakültesi, İstatistik Bölümü



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-12-13 18:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"persentil\" ve \"persantil\" olarak da kullanımı yaygındır.


Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
9 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim