KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

air admutance valve

Turkish translation: hava giriş vanası


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air admittance valve
Turkish translation:hava giriş vanası
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

02:32 Jan 20, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: air admutance valve
"installing an air admutance valve"
Technical/plumbing
Yardimlariniz icin simdiden tessekurler
MURAT TUKEL
United States
hava giris vanasi
Explanation:
Bunun teknik terimi budur. Cekinmeden kullanabilirsiniz.
Selected response from:

Emine Bas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
TESEKKURLER
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hava giris vanasiEmine Bas
5admit = kabul etme; admittance = içeri alma, giriş, içeri sokma, kabulAdil Sönmez
4hava giris subabiekenar
5 -1hava geçiş supabı
Ömer Maraş
3 +1air admittance valve
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air admittance valve


Explanation:
I know this is not the Turkish translation, but I do know that this is the correct English term.
See e.g.: '
'Air Admittance Valve (AAV):
A device that replaces a traditional vent to allow air to enter the pipe and equalize pressure, preserving the seal of water in the fixture trap.' (see reference no. 1)
and
'Air Admittance Valve (AAV) allows air to enter the plumbing drainage system through a one-way air valve when water flows through the pipes. When the flow stops, the valve closes by gravity and prevents the escape of sewer gas from the plumbing system' (see reference no. 2).
Hope this helps!
Mirror/Ayna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 09:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be: \'hava alma ventili\'? See: http://www.emas.com.tr/html/12tru03.html


    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/hometime/glossary/plumbing.htm#aav
    Reference: http://www.studor.net/faq.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Hava Giriş Ventili, Klapesi en uygunu Klapedir
16 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hava geçiş supabı


Explanation:
Again in technical plumbing, there are some sorts of valves that regulate the air intake. The AAV one is a single sided valve that lets air pas through only in one direction.

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1964: SUBAP DEĞİL !Ventil veya klape geçiş değil hava giriş klapesi/ventili
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admit = kabul etme; admittance = içeri alma, giriş, içeri sokma, kabul


Explanation:
admit = kabul etme;
admittance = içeri alma, giriş, içeri sokma, kabul;
valve = supap, vana

anlamlarına gelmektedir.

"air admiittance valve", buna göre;

"hava giriş (içeri alma, kabul) supabı (vanası)"

anlamına gelir.

Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: Üstadım kusara bakmayın ama Ona subap demek bir çeviri cinayetidir
5 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hava giris vanasi


Explanation:
Bunun teknik terimi budur. Cekinmeden kullanabilirsiniz.

Emine Bas
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
TESEKKURLER

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simden Pilon
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Önder Öztürkçü: Evet, ventile mentile gerek yok
2 days 14 hrs

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hava giris subabi


Explanation:
veya hava aligi denilebilir.

ekenar