KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Extend

Turkish translation: uzat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extend
Turkish translation:uzat
Entered by: Taner Göde

20:15 Mar 14, 2008
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Extend
"Extend the top section fully."
From an instruction manual for a collapsible ladder.
orhon int
Turkey
uzat
Explanation:
"Extend the top section fully."

"Üst kısmı tamamen uzatın"
(çekip sonuna kadar uzatın ama yerinden çıkarmayın)
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uzat
Taner Göde
4 +1açmak
ozan karakış


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extend
uzat


Explanation:
"Extend the top section fully."

"Üst kısmı tamamen uzatın"
(çekip sonuna kadar uzatın ama yerinden çıkarmayın)

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
31 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Kaya.

agree  nalan ceper
1 day1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Ceper.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extend
açmak


Explanation:
Merdiven açmak. Teknik ve mesleki eğitimlerde genelde açmak olarak kullanılır.

ozan karakış
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
23 mins