KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Allen key

Turkish translation: allen anahtar (altıgen anahtar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Allen key
Turkish translation:allen anahtar (altıgen anahtar)
Entered by: orhon int

13:07 Apr 29, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Instructıon manual for ladder
English term or phrase: Allen key
2. Screw together the support arms using the four short screws supplied, two on each support arm. Use the supplied Allen key.
orhon int
Turkey
allen anahtar
Explanation:
Allen anahtar, konuşma dilinde alyen ya da alyan anahtar olarak söyleniyor daha çok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-05-01 07:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mühendis tabanlı olduğum için 10 yıldır çeşitli bakım-servis departmanlarında çalıştım. Kabul gören kullanım şekli allen anahtar'dır. Ancak ağızda yuvarlanarak alyen anahtar şeklinde söylenir (alyen anahtarı değil alyen anahtar). Örneğin bir usta teknisyenine 3 alyen getir, 4 alyeni ver şeklinde hitap eder. Altıgen anahtar dendiğinde daha çok açık ağız anahtar akla gelmektedir.
Selected response from:

K.K.Unal
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your suggestion is both technically correct, and most commonly used. However, I would add (altıgen anahtar) for the sake of users not familiar with the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8alyan anahtarıxxxgulakbelen
5 +5allen anahtar
K.K.Unal
5 +1altıgen anahtar
Ilhan Gadis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
allen key
alyan anahtarı


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-29 13:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don't need to write in capital letters; it's a common noun.

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, that was fast! Question: is it a proper name in Turkish, too? Should I write Alyan anahtarı or alyan anahtarı?

Asker: Thank you so much. I felt I had to chose Kaan Bey's suggestion as it is technically more correct and far more commonly used in writing. Good job though, and I hope to be able to award you points in the future!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haluk Levent Aka: alyan anahtarı (not a proper name)
21 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Sayın Aka

agree  aydin kaya
41 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Aydın Bey

agree  Murat Uzum: http://tr.wiktionary.org/wiki/alyan_anahtarı
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Murat Bey

agree  Serkan Doğan
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Serkan Bey

agree  Alp Berker
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Alp Bey

agree  Özden Arıkan
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Özden Hanım

agree  Pelin Yalcin
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Pelin Hanım

agree  xxxahmetd
23 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Ahmet Bey

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
allen key
allen anahtar


Explanation:
Allen anahtar, konuşma dilinde alyen ya da alyan anahtar olarak söyleniyor daha çok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-05-01 07:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mühendis tabanlı olduğum için 10 yıldır çeşitli bakım-servis departmanlarında çalıştım. Kabul gören kullanım şekli allen anahtar'dır. Ancak ağızda yuvarlanarak alyen anahtar şeklinde söylenir (alyen anahtarı değil alyen anahtar). Örneğin bir usta teknisyenine 3 alyen getir, 4 alyeni ver şeklinde hitap eder. Altıgen anahtar dendiğinde daha çok açık ağız anahtar akla gelmektedir.

K.K.Unal
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your suggestion is both technically correct, and most commonly used. However, I would add (altıgen anahtar) for the sake of users not familiar with the term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
37 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Yasemin Açıkgün
44 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  ozan karakış
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Murat Uzum
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Alp Berker
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allen key
altıgen anahtar


Explanation:
"Allen anahtar" is also right and widely used however it is not really Turkish. It is a word derived from English.

As allen key = hex(agonal) key, I usually use "altıgen anahtar" in translation that is Turkish by all means and is being used more and more each day.
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=altıgen anahtar&meta...

hexagonal = altıgen

and

allen key = hex key (see below ref.)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allen_wrench



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2008-05-02 10:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altıgen anahtar dendiğinde daha çok açık ağız anahtar akla gelmeMEktedir çünkü açık ağızlı altıgen anahtarlara "lokma anahtar" denmektedir. (Lokma kelimesi neyse ki Türkçe.)

Burada allen/alyen anahtarın yoğun olarak kullanıldığını kabul ederim ancak birileri çıkıp da buna "altıgen anahtar" demedikçe (ki böyle demek teknik olarak da doğrudur) çok kimsenin kullanmayacağı da çok açık. Neyse ki böyle birileri olmuş ve şu an bu şekilde de kullanılıyor.

İTÜ'nün kitaplığında elektronik hesap makinesi/kompüter terimleri içeren Türkçe eski kitapların olduğunu düşünürsek birlerinin çıkıp "bilgisayar" terimini ortaya atmasının dilimiz için ne kadar önemli olduğunu anlarız.

Kendinizi bu anahtarın ne olduğunu bilmeyen birinin yerine koyun. Sizce "allen/alyen" olarak mı daha iyi anlar ve aklında kalır yoksa altıgen anahtar olarak mı? Şu an kullandığımız Türkçe kelimeler eskiden kullanılıyor muydu? Bu konuda çekingen hissedenlere Nurullah Ataç okumalarını öneririm. İyi bir hafta sonu geçirmeyenlere kitap paralarını geri ödeyebilirim :-))

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ilhan Bey. Personally I always favour truly Turkish words to words derived from foreign languages. However, Kaan Bey's suggestion is most commonly used in writing, and also correct for technical texts. I did add you suggestion though in brackets for the sake of users not familiar with the technical term. I wish I could award points to more than one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mustafa karabiber
11 days