KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

To trip

Turkish translation: kesintiye uğramak, geçici olarak durmak


12:33 Nov 18, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: To trip
On the other hand it is possible to unlock the twistlocks as long as the motor protection hasn´t tripped. Bu cümlede trip ile kastedilen nedir?
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:kesintiye uğramak, geçici olarak durmak
Explanation:
Bu terim - to trip - genellikle sistemlerin bir arızadan dolayı kısa duruşu için kullanılır. Bu durumda motor koruması arızalanmamış ise ya da durmamış ise anlamına gelir.
Selected response from:

Emin Arı
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tetiklenmek/enerjilenmek
Salih1946
5düzeneğin aniden çalışması/çalıştırılmasıxxxgulakbelen
4 +1kesintiye uğramak, geçici olarak durmak
Emin Arı
5açmak
K.K.Unal


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to trip
açmak


Explanation:
....motor koruması açmadığı sürece .... (motor koruması bir termik şalter vb. olabilir, aşırı akım vb. sonucu motor korumasının kontakları açılır ve motorun çalışmasını keserek motoru yanma vb. arızalardan korur)


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/trip.html
K.K.Unal
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to trip
kesintiye uğramak, geçici olarak durmak


Explanation:
Bu terim - to trip - genellikle sistemlerin bir arızadan dolayı kısa duruşu için kullanılır. Bu durumda motor koruması arızalanmamış ise ya da durmamış ise anlamına gelir.

Example sentence(s):
  • Turbo Generator tripped due to high pressure level.
Emin Arı
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  semen
15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to trip
düzeneğin aniden çalışması/çalıştırılması


Explanation:
27. to operate, start, or set free (a mechanism, weight, etc.) by suddenly releasing a catch, clutch, or the like.
28. Machinery. to release or operate suddenly (a catch, clutch, etc.).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-19 10:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/trip

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to trip
tetiklenmek/enerjilenmek


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 99