International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

solid flipper arms

Turkish translation: sabit/rijit/sağlam/solit konum ayar kolları


12:03 Nov 19, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: solid flipper arms
Terim, vinç ve spreaderler ile ilgili metinde geçmektedir.
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:sabit/rijit/sağlam/solit konum ayar kolları
Explanation:
spreader flipper için böyle tanım verilmiş:

"bir spreader'ın konteyner'a göre konumunu ayarlamaya yarayan ve spreader'ın teleskopik kiriş birimlerinin uçlarında yer alan parçadır."
http://sozluk.sourtimes.org/show.asp?t=flipper&kw=&a=&all=&v...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-19 17:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bazı küçük robotlar da flipper arm kullanıyorlar.
Örneğin: It can climb over many obstacles that are a lot taller than itself by using the flipper arms. The robot's *flipper arm can lift its nose up*, stabilize it ..."
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=flipper arm robot
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=flipper arm robot&um...

öRNEĞİN BU RESİMDE GÖRECEKSİNİZ FLIPPER ARM ROBOTUN KONUMUNU AYARLIYOR VE KOLAYLIKLA BİR YERDEN BAŞKA BİR YERE ÇIKMASINI SAĞLIYOR.
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sağlam paletli kol
Salih1946
5dayanıklı palet kollarıxxxgulakbelen
5sabit/rijit/sağlam/solit konum ayar kolları
Nuri Razi


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sabit/rijit/sağlam/solit konum ayar kolları


Explanation:
spreader flipper için böyle tanım verilmiş:

"bir spreader'ın konteyner'a göre konumunu ayarlamaya yarayan ve spreader'ın teleskopik kiriş birimlerinin uçlarında yer alan parçadır."
http://sozluk.sourtimes.org/show.asp?t=flipper&kw=&a=&all=&v...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-19 17:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bazı küçük robotlar da flipper arm kullanıyorlar.
Örneğin: It can climb over many obstacles that are a lot taller than itself by using the flipper arms. The robot's *flipper arm can lift its nose up*, stabilize it ..."
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=flipper arm robot
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=flipper arm robot&um...

öRNEĞİN BU RESİMDE GÖRECEKSİNİZ FLIPPER ARM ROBOTUN KONUMUNU AYARLIYOR VE KOLAYLIKLA BİR YERDEN BAŞKA BİR YERE ÇIKMASINI SAĞLIYOR.


Nuri Razi
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 58
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dayanıklı palet kolları


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=palet+kollar%C4%B1&m...
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sağlam paletli kol


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 99