KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Power off brake

Turkish translation: emniyet freni


12:19 Dec 19, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Power off brake
Hareketli kontrol sistemleriyle ilgili metinden:

Clutches and brakes are among the most critical elements of many motion control systems. When selecting a clutch, electro mechanical friction types usually come to mind first, but the frequently overlooked wrap-spring clutch might be a better choice because of its unique characteristics

Power off brakes (başlık olarak geçmiş)
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:emniyet freni
Explanation:
Sadece bir öneri...
Selected response from:

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emniyet freni
Nigar Mancini
4tehlike önleyici fren
terasus60
3güç kesintisi koruma freni
Emin Arı
3güç kesintisi freni
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power off brake
tehlike önleyici fren


Explanation:
Tehlike önleyici fren denebilir çünkü bu frenlerin başka bir adı da
fail safe brakes. Frenin özelliği elektrik kesintisi anında devreye girip hareketi durdurması.


    Reference: http://www.ogura-clutch.com/products/industrial/howtheywork/...
    Reference: http://tureng.com/search/failsafe
terasus60
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power off brake
güç kesintisi freni


Explanation:
Güç kesildigi zaman devreye giriyor.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power off brake
emniyet freni


Explanation:
Sadece bir öneri...

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power off brake
güç kesintisi koruma freni


Explanation:
imho

Emin Arı
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 122