KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Static Holding Brake

Turkish translation: Statik Tutucu Fren


23:47 Dec 19, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Static Holding Brake
Linear Motion Control başlıklı metinden:
In static holding applications, the torque required for a brake to hold the load is the result of linear force multiplied by a radius. With static holding brake, all rotating components come to a rest and the brake simply holds the load.
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:Statik Tutucu Fren
Explanation:
Birebir çeviri gibi görünüyor ancak metni bildiğimden bu yanıtı veriyorum. Metnin diğer parçalarında, yük tutucu frenlerden bahsediliyor ve dinamik/statik olmak üzere ayrım yapılmış. Sanırım burda da bahsedilen aynı fren. Zaten metindeki birçok İngilizce terim de yanlış gibi geldi bana.
Selected response from:

Yigit Ati
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Statik Tutucu Fren
Yigit Ati
5sabitleme freni
MutercimTR


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
static holding brake
sabitleme freni


Explanation:
.

MutercimTR
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
static holding brake
Statik Tutucu Fren


Explanation:
Birebir çeviri gibi görünüyor ancak metni bildiğimden bu yanıtı veriyorum. Metnin diğer parçalarında, yük tutucu frenlerden bahsediliyor ve dinamik/statik olmak üzere ayrım yapılmış. Sanırım burda da bahsedilen aynı fren. Zaten metindeki birçok İngilizce terim de yanlış gibi geldi bana.

Yigit Ati
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN
7 hrs