KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

assert

Turkish translation: devreye sokmak

12:44 Dec 17, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: assert
When the first alarm (pre alarm) has been triggered the red LED blinks in single mode.
The A1 relay is asserted.
When the second alarm (main alarm) has been triggered the red LED blinks in double mode.
The A2 relay is asserted.
Mustafa C. KATI
Turkey
Turkish translation:devreye sokmak
Explanation:
To put into action boldly; employ
employ: put (something) to use or service:
Selected response from:

mehmet eruluç
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1İşletmek / Enerjilemek
Salih1946
5devreye sokmak
mehmet eruluç
3itmek
Selçuk Dilşen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
itmek


Explanation:
https://cdn.selinc.com/assets/Literature/Publications/Techni...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/assert
2. insist upon, stress, defend, uphold, put forward, vindicate, press, stand up for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2016-12-17 13:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rölelerin ve kontaktörlerin hareketinde kontak kollarının bobinle çekilmesi ve yayla itilmesi söz konusu. Bu yüzden, sözlükteki anlamlarına en uygun olan karşılık olarak bunu verdim.

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 280
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler..


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devreye sokmak


Explanation:
To put into action boldly; employ
employ: put (something) to use or service:


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/assert
mehmet eruluç
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Selçuk Dilşen: O madde tam olarak şöyle: "3. To put into action boldly; employ or demonstrate: asserted her independence." Örnek cümle bana hiç ilgili görünmedi.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> bana da öyle gelmişti. ama employ için tarifte put to use. diyor örnek cümle;employed a pen to open the package;

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
İşletmek / Enerjilemek


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcancaluk: Röle enerjilenir.
3 days 10 hrs