KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Media / Multimedia

(1) Kaydetmeye Hazır (2) Kayıt Ediyor

Turkish translation: the same as used before


08:06 Apr 9, 2007
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / mp3 player
English term or phrase: (1) Kaydetmeye Hazır (2) Kayıt Ediyor
Dear colleagues,

I have 2 strings for "(1) Ready to Record" and "(2) Now Recording".

Though I have transated strings for both but those were strings for "(1) Ready To Record SOUND" and "(2) Now Recording SOUND".

Now I need both translations for "(1) Ready to Record VIDEO" and "(2) Now Recording VIDEO". Pls let me know whether I need to revise former translations and let me know the proper answer if necessary. If former translations are common for SOUND and VIDEO (like in English), it's also OK for me. In that case, you don't need to provide me the changed translations.


I'm in toruble with contacting my partners because of Easter holiday. Your prompt help will be really appreciated.

PS. Since those are menu strings in software, it should be translated in shorter way.

Thanks.
xxxhalloohi
Turkish translation:the same as used before
Explanation:
You can use the same translation for VIDEO and SOUND recording.
Selected response from:

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(1) kaydetmeye hazır (2) Kayıt ediyorxxxQuinox
5 +2the same as used before
Balaban Cerit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(1) kaydetmeye hazır (2) kayıt ediyor
the same as used before


Explanation:
You can use the same translation for VIDEO and SOUND recording.

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shule
2 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  mustafa karabiber
22 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(1) kaydetmeye hazır (2) kayıt ediyor
(1) kaydetmeye hazır (2) Kayıt ediyor


Explanation:
These translations are okay for both sound and video and if you like two different translations for each, you might just say "ses kaydetmeye hazır" for sound and "görüntü kaydetmeye hazır" for video. But your former ones are just fine for both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 dakika (2007-04-09 08:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need shorter ones, then you might as well use "kayda hazır" instead of "kaydetmeye hazır". Would give the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 dakika (2007-04-09 08:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, for some grammatical reasons "kaydediyor" would be better than "kayıt ediyor"
For official info, see:
http://www.tdk.org.tr/TR/YazimKlavuzu.aspx?F6E10F8892433CFFA...
http://www.tdk.org.tr/TR/YazimKlavuzu.aspx?F6E10F8892433CFFA...

xxxQuinox
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit: if it is possible to change previous strings, it would be better to use "(1) Kayda Hazır (2) Kaydediyor" for all instances (both for SOUND and VIDEO) as suggested here
19 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  mustafa karabiber
20 mins
  -> Sağ olun