KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Media / Multimedia

Backburn (ACİL!!)

Turkish translation: yangını alevle söndürmek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Backburn
Turkish translation:yangını alevle söndürmek

02:22 Aug 29, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-09-01 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / News Excerpts - Fires
English term or phrase: Backburn (ACİL!!)
Rain which has fallen over much of the state since late Thursday is also hampering efforts to preemptively backburn in that area, he added.
Geriye doğru yakma dedim ama emin değilim.
Selam,
Aziz
Aziz Kural
Turkey
yangını alevle söndürmek
Explanation:
yangını alevle söndürmek
Selected response from:

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yangını alevle söndürmek
Yasemin Açıkgün
3karşı ateş
Emin Arı


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backburn (acİl!!)
karşı ateş


Explanation:
http://web.ogm.gov.tr/diger/yanginhareket/Sayfalar/yanginson... orman yangını söndürme http://www.thefreedictionary.com/backburn bizde bu karşılığı var

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backburn (acİl!!)
yangını alevle söndürmek


Explanation:
yangını alevle söndürmek

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler