KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical: Instruments

mediport

Turkish translation: kateter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mediport
Turkish translation:kateter
Entered by: dalg?c

13:12 Mar 13, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: mediport
cümle şöyle: "Toward the end, Fred yanked the mediport out of his chest."
adamın ölüm döşeğinde olduğunu biliyorum, ama başka bir ayrıntı verilmiyor, dolayısıyla nasıl bir şey olduğu hakkında hiçbir fikrim yok
dalg?c
kateter
Explanation:
mediport 2000 markalı bir kateter var, göğsünden belki onu çıkarabilir...
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
teşekkürler, çok yardımcı oldun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2katetersevinc altincekic
4aşağıdakilerden biri olabilirAdil Sönmez


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kateter


Explanation:
mediport 2000 markalı bir kateter var, göğsünden belki onu çıkarabilir...


    Reference: http://www.servox.com/eng/I1180_1.htm
sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkürler, çok yardımcı oldun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baybars Araz: yalnız ben "kateter" değil de "katater" olarak biliyorum
18 hrs
  -> TDK'da ikisi de yok ama katater Türkçe'de kullanılıyor:)

agree  senin
2 days18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aşağıdakilerden biri olabilir


Explanation:
MediPORT is an internet based system for document interchange in the swiss health market. MediPORT means server services as well as software components for client environments.

solutions.sun.com/catalog.static/en_US/0/1009553.html

mediport?
This is a nursing discussion forum for all nurses in every specialty. ... Are you suppose to aspirate before flushing a mediport that is being used for prn meds. ...

allnurses.com/t36038.html
Mediport 2000 classic Mediport 2000 mobile The convenient Mediport 2000 represents the further-developed new generation of the known and proven Mediport devices. This suction device can be used ...

www.servox.com/eng/I1180.htm



Adil Sönmez