KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical

retinyl palmitate

Turkish translation: Retinol palmitat


11:29 Jan 9, 2002
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: retinyl palmitate
Retinyl palmitate-contains vitamin A, including some of its derivates, known to improve skin texture. (cümlenin tamamını çecirebilirseniz daha yardımcı olacağına inanıyorum. teşekkürler)
poine
Turkish translation:Retinol palmitat
Explanation:
Daha yardımcı olsun diye tamamını çeviriyorum: Retinol palmitat - bazı türevleri de dahil, cilt dokusunu iyileştirdiği bilinen A vitamini içerir.
Selected response from:

Önder Öztürkçü
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Retinol palmitat
Önder Öztürkçü
4 +1retinol palmitatKlaus Dorn
4Retinil palmitat
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retinol palmitat


Explanation:
Türk websayfa var:

http://www.populermedikal.com/avit.htm

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retinol palmitat


Explanation:
Daha yardımcı olsun diye tamamını çeviriyorum: Retinol palmitat - bazı türevleri de dahil, cilt dokusunu iyileştirdiği bilinen A vitamini içerir.

Önder Öztürkçü
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug: exactly
3 hrs

neutral  1964: Cümle çevirisi belki biraz farklı yapılabilir
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retinil palmitat


Explanation:
A drug being studied in cancer prevention, it belongs to family of drugs called retinoids
Tam emin değilim ama kanser sözlüğünde yukarıdaki geçiyor.

Retinol ile retinil aynı şey değil söyledikleriniz tabi bu bağlamda doğru olabilir ama kanserde kullanılması bana deri hücre/dokusu yenileme özelliğine sahip bir ilaç/ türevi gibi geldi


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 718