KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical

counselling sessions

Turkish translation: terapi; danışmanlık; rehberlik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counseling
Turkish translation:terapi; danışmanlık; rehberlik
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

21:02 Dec 4, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: counselling sessions
counselling sessions
yeli
terapi seansları
Explanation:
terapi seansları
Selected response from:

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1terapi seanslarıAli YANDIK
5(psikolojik) danışma oturumları / rehberlik konuşmalarıTevfik Turan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terapi seansları


Explanation:
terapi seansları

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
35 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin
16 hrs

disagree  Tevfik Turan: Durun, tedavi edilecek bir durum (belki) yok daha ortada.
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(psikolojik) danışma oturumları / rehberlik konuşmaları


Explanation:
En başta: counselling değil, counseling!
"Counseling and guidance" özellikle okullarda öğrencilerin okul içi ve dışı sorunlarıyla ilgilenmek üzere yetiştirilen "rehber öğretmen"in uzmanlık alanıdır. Bu arada "guidance" daha çok meslek yönelişleriyle ilgili rehberlik danışmanlığı için kullanılır, "counseling" ise çocuğa ailesi, öğretmenleri, arkadaşlarıyla ilişkili ve diğer psikolojik sorunlarında yardımcı olmayı amaçlar. "Session" karşılığı olarak "seans" da diyebilirsiniz elbet, ama daha çok konuşmaya dayalı seanslar söz konusu olduğundan ve işin öyle ürkütücü bir tıbbî niteliği de olmadığından, ben olsam "oturum", "konuşma" veya "görüşme"yi tercih ederim. Görüşmenin daha çok meslekî yönelişlerle ilgiliyse, "rehberlik" kullanılmalı.

Britannica COUNSELING ile GUIDANCE'ı eşanlamlı olarak görmüş (belki GB/USA farkı vardır) ve şöyle demiş:
"... also called GUIDANCE, the process of helping an individual discover and develop his educational, vocational, and psychological potentialities and thereby to achieve an optimal level of personal happiness and social usefulness. The concept of counseling is essentially democratic in that the assumptions underlying its theory and practice are, first, that each individual has the right to shape his own destiny and, second, that the relatively mature and experienced members of the community are responsible for ensuring that each person's choice shall serve both his own interests and those of the society to which he belongs. It is implicit in the philosophy of counseling that these objectives are complementary rather than conflicting. The function of those who guide children and young people is not to effect a compromise between the requirements of individuals on the one hand and the demands of the community on the other. It is rather to orient the individual toward those opportunities afforded by his environment that can best guarantee the fulfillment of his personal needs and aspirations."

Tevfik Turan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12