KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical (general)

through

Turkish translation: aracılığıyla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through
Turkish translation:aracılığıyla
Entered by: xxxDuygu Cakal

19:45 Feb 8, 2012
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / göğüs hastalıkları
English term or phrase: through
From the list of circumscriptions in Lebanon (villages, towns,
and cities),11 100 were randomly selected through a representative
of local authorities; randomization was performed
using a software program
drburakt
aracılığıyla
Explanation:
i.m.h.o
Selected response from:

xxxDuygu Cakal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aracılığıylaxxxDuygu Cakal
4 +2vasıtasıyla
betül asiye karpuzcu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through? by anlamında mı kullanıldı??
vasıtasıyla


Explanation:
birebir by (tarafından) ile aynı olmasa da onun vasıtasıyla

betül asiye karpuzcu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
19 mins

agree  Mehmet Hascan: vasıtasıyla, yardımıyla
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through? by anlamında mı kullanıldı??
aracılığıyla


Explanation:
i.m.h.o

xxxDuygu Cakal
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eser Perkins
1 min
  -> Teşekkür ederim Eser Hanım

disagree  Salih1946: Aracılık = Mediatorship/Mediation değil mi?
12 mins
  -> Tıpkı "get" kelimesi gibi, "through" da, konsepte göre çok farklı anlamlara bürünebiliyor. O yüzden bir tek anlamını tutup, "bakın anlamı bu" demek bana doğru gelmiyor. Söylediklerinize katılmıyorum o yüzden. Ve bu tartışmayı gereksiz buluyorum.

agree  Erkan Dogan: Bence gayet doğru.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Özgür Salman: Kelimelerin birden fazla anlamı var. Through'nun bir anlamı da bu.
3 hrs
  -> Aynen. Teşekkür ederim.