KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical (general)

stoma

Turkish translation: ameliyatla karın duvarına açılan delik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stoma
Turkish translation:ameliyatla karın duvarına açılan delik
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

18:49 Dec 13, 2003
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stoma
stoma
yeli
ameliyatlarda karın duvarına açılan delik
Explanation:
Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary

sto·ma

1 : any of various small simple bodily openings esp. in a lower animal
2 : an artificial permanent opening esp. in the abdominal wall made in surgical procedures
‹a colostomy stoma›


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-13 19:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DÜZELTİYORUM: ameliyatla karın duvarına açılan delik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-12-13 19:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

özelikle kanserli hastalarda sayması hoş olmayan bazı iç organların alınması üzerine suni anüs vs. oluşturulması için karın duvarına açılan delik; yanılmıyorsam idrar torbası hortumunun sokulması için kullanılıyor.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
bilgiler için teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1küçük delik;kolostomi deliği;küçük aralık; gözenekAdil Sönmez
5 +1ameliyatlarda karın duvarına açılan delik
Selcuk Akyuz
5 +1stomaAli YANDIK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stoma


Explanation:
stoma, gözenek, küçük delik

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
2 days 20 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ameliyatlarda karın duvarına açılan delik


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary

sto·ma

1 : any of various small simple bodily openings esp. in a lower animal
2 : an artificial permanent opening esp. in the abdominal wall made in surgical procedures
‹a colostomy stoma›


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-13 19:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DÜZELTİYORUM: ameliyatla karın duvarına açılan delik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-12-13 19:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

özelikle kanserli hastalarda sayması hoş olmayan bazı iç organların alınması üzerine suni anüs vs. oluşturulması için karın duvarına açılan delik; yanılmıyorsam idrar torbası hortumunun sokulması için kullanılıyor.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
bilgiler için teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
2 days 19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
küçük delik;kolostomi deliği;küçük aralık; gözenek


Explanation:
Stoma
1 – Ağız veya ağza benzer küçük açıklık; küçük delik.
2 – Herhangi bir vücut boşluğu ile deri yüzeyi arasında, drenaj temini için meydana getirilen geçidin ağzı (kolostomi deliği).
3 – Komşu hücreler arasındaki küçük aralık; gözenek.


Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: hepinizinki aynı olduğu için hepinize agree
2 days 7 hrs