Punch/punching

Turkish translation: punch

English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Punch/punching
Bağlam açısından terimin geçtiği cümlenin öncesini ve sonrasını da veriyorum:

During transportation, Guthrie cards with blood samples can be kept without refrigeration (at a temperature comprised between 18 and 22 °C) for a maximum of 3 weeks.
Sample preperation
Whole blood

Cut with a manual or an automated puncher the 3 or 4 mm diameter filter paper punches with dried blood sample to analyze, and apply 2 punches from the same sample in a microtube.

Center with precision the punching on the spot of blood (Bu cümlede punching için daha önce tutturucu kullanılmış)

To obtain a perfect punching of the filter paper, the blood sample must be perfectly dry.
Whiz
Turkey
Turkish translation:punch
Explanation:
punch : n. 1. Dokudan küçük yuvarlak parça almada kullanılan özel biyopsi aleti;

punching: parça alma

türkçede de punch kullanılıyor.
Selected response from:

mehmet eruluç
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4punch
mehmet eruluç
3kesilerek çıkarılan daire
betül asiye karpuzcu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punch/punching
kesilerek çıkarılan daire


Explanation:
punch dediği şey, kağıt üzerindeki kurutulmuş kandan, keserek (çeşitli türde delikli mesela zımba gibi bir aletle ile) çıkardığımız daire şeklindeki parça (isim hali) ve yapılan işlemin adı (fiil olarak)
şuradaki gibi:
https://www.mdtmag.com/news/2016/08/blood-spot-test-used-fig...

bunun bir Türkçesi yok, işlemi tarif edecek bir şekilde çevirmeniz lazım.


betül asiye karpuzcu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punch/punching
punch


Explanation:
punch : n. 1. Dokudan küçük yuvarlak parça almada kullanılan özel biyopsi aleti;

punching: parça alma

türkçede de punch kullanılıyor.

mehmet eruluç
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4