International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical (general)

syphillis

Turkish translation: sifiliz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:syphillis
Turkish translation:sifiliz
Entered by: Hacene

16:06 Mar 9, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: syphillis
I cannot find the tterm in any Turkish dictionnary. Is it syphillis or is there another word?
Hacene
United Kingdom
sifiliz
Explanation:
veya diger adıyla frengi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 16:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://campus.umr.edu/studenthealth/sexual_health/syphillis....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 16:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VAR:)))))))) FRANSIZ HASTALIGI
http://www.merriamwebster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=syphilis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 16:30:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VAR:)))))))) FRANSIZ HASTALIGI
http://www.merriamwebster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=syphilis
Selected response from:

xxxTKR
Grading comment
thank you for the medical term
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sifilizxxxTKR
3 +5frengixxxAVRASYA
5 +1origin of Frengisevinc altincekic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sifiliz


Explanation:
veya diger adıyla frengi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 16:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://campus.umr.edu/studenthealth/sexual_health/syphillis....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 16:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VAR:)))))))) FRANSIZ HASTALIGI
http://www.merriamwebster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=syphilis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 16:30:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VAR:)))))))) FRANSIZ HASTALIGI
http://www.merriamwebster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=syphilis

xxxTKR
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thank you for the medical term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATB Translation
1 min
  -> danke schön

agree  Emine Fougner: sifilis
3 mins
  -> obrigados

agree  shenay kharatekin
6 hrs

agree  senin
1 day23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
frengi


Explanation:
frengi

xxxAVRASYA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATB Translation
1 min

agree  xxxTKR: wow, the fwatest in the west in writing frengi :)
1 min

agree  Emine Fougner
3 mins

agree  shenay kharatekin
7 hrs

agree  Koral Özgül: Orijinali iki L ile değil, tek L ile: Syphilis. Türkçesinde de frengi yerine sifilis olarak kullanıldığında son harfi Z değil; S.
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
origin of Frengi


Explanation:
According to a source I found that at the end of the 15. century the French Army near Napoli was affected by a disease which the Italian called "French disease" and "Frengi" means "owned by the French, belonging to the French" according to Hulki Aktunç.


    Reference: http://www.adanasanat.com/hulki_aktunc/soylesi_hulki_aktunc_...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?q=cache:1IW3axqeCLwJ:www.ask...
sevinc altincekic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: or sifilis
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxAVRASYA, sevinc altincekic