KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical: Instruments

break-off screw

Turkish translation: kırılır/kırılabilen/kırma vida


15:26 Nov 6, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: break-off screw
These implants are used to fix bone fragments together for osteosynthesis.
The comprehensive range of break-off screws for foot includes the following models: the self-compression break-off screw,...
Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Turkish translation:kırılır/kırılabilen/kırma vida
Explanation:
burada break off 'un anlamı osteosentez sonrasında kolaylıkla kırılıp parçalanıp çıkarılabilmesidir. dolayısıyla da buna braeak off yani kırma vida demişler. kullanımı var.
dsim.istanbul.edu.tr/atc/IU_MALZEME_LISTESI.xls -
tıbbi sarf malzemesi.
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kemik kaynayınca kendiliğinden çıkan vida
Salih1946
4 +1yarıklı vida
Whiz
5kırılır/kırılabilen/kırma vida
Nuri Razi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kırılır/kırılabilen/kırma vida


Explanation:
burada break off 'un anlamı osteosentez sonrasında kolaylıkla kırılıp parçalanıp çıkarılabilmesidir. dolayısıyla da buna braeak off yani kırma vida demişler. kullanımı var.
dsim.istanbul.edu.tr/atc/IU_MALZEME_LISTESI.xls -
tıbbi sarf malzemesi.

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yarıklı vida


Explanation:
A break-off screw is the type of screw whereby the top snaps off after the screw is tightened and an additional twisting action is exerted on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 dakika (2008-11-06 16:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google-Görseller'den "break-off screw" diye arattığınızda da ilgili vidanın resmini+açıklamasını bulabilirsiniz.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4805946/fulltext.html
Whiz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguistanbul
3 hrs

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kemik kaynayınca kendiliğinden çıkan vida


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31