KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Medical: Instruments

Tendon stump

Turkish translation: tendon güdüğü


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tendon stump
Turkish translation:tendon güdüğü
Entered by: Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI

11:20 Nov 13, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical
English term or phrase: Tendon stump
This will minimize the risk of inadequate knot burial and sural nerve damage while optimising wound healing and being sufficiently long to enable access to the tendon stumps
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
United Kingdom
tendon güdüğü
Explanation:
tendon güdüğü
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tendon kökü
Salih1946
3 +1tendon güdüğü
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendon stump
tendon güdüğü


Explanation:
tendon güdüğü

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakup Sahin
4 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendon stump
Tendon kökü


Explanation:
Derdim.

http://www.jhandsurg.org/article/S0363-5023(13)00709-0/journ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-13 16:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Torunum geçen sene bu ameliyatı oldu.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31