KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Metrology

influence quantity

Turkish translation: Etki büyüklüğü


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:influence quantity
Turkish translation:Etki büyüklüğü

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Nov 15, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng, Engineering (general), Physics
English term or phrase: influence quantity
Definition from evigem.org:
Quantity that is not the measurand but that affects the result of the measurement. EXAMPLES: a) temperature of a micrometer used to measure length; b) frequency in the measurement of the amplitude of an alternating electric potential difference.

Example sentence(s):
  • The effect of an influence quantity on the measurement process is an interference that generates a systematic error. In clinical chemistry, depending on the molecular entity responsible for an interference, influence quantities may be classified as endogenous or exogenous. Clinical Chemistry
  • This means that there has to be a specified relationship between the influence quantities and the measurand. This relationship is known as the mathematical model. This is an equation that describes how each influence quantity affects the value assigned to the measurand. labnews.co.uk
  • By using the measurement model built to approximately compute the sensitivity coefficient that reflects the uncertainty propagating law of each influence quantity, it is possible to evaluate the result of indirect measurement and its uncertainties. CAT.INIST
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Etki büyüklüğü
Definition:
Etki büyüklüğü: Ölçülen büyüklük olmayan, ancak ölçüm sonucunu etkileyen miktardır.
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Etki büyüklüğü
Nuri Razi
4 +1etkisel büyüklük
Sahin Beygu


  

Translations offered


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Etki büyüklüğü


Definition from MMO:
Etki büyüklüğü: Ölçülen büyüklük olmayan, ancak ölçüm sonucunu etkileyen miktardır.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
Etki büyüklüğü
Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xxxgulakbelen
17 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

Yes  Kıvılcım Erdogan
164 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

60 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etkisel büyüklük


Definition from own experience or research:
Ölçüme tabi olmayan ama ölçüm sonucunu etkileyen büyüklük.

Example sentence(s):
  • Etkisel ölçme sisteminin bir parçası olmamakla beraber onun çalışmasına etki eden hatalardır. (...) Sistematik hatalar miktarı belirlenebilir etkilerden ortaya çıkar. - olcme2.ppt  

Explanation:
There is a certain ambiguity between 'etki büyüklüğü' (effect size or magnitude, mainly in statistics) and 'etkisel büyüklük' (influence quantity, a metrology term mostly used in natural sciences) in Turkish translations, including the 'Ölçü Aletleri Yönetmeliği' with a great 'etki büyüklüğü' on this confusion.
Sahin Beygu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Tevfik Turan
26 mins




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License