KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Military / Defense

in theatre

Turkish translation: muharebe sahası/alanı


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in theatre
Turkish translation:muharebe sahası/alanı
Entered by: altugk

05:43 Nov 2, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Military / Defense / Savunma sanayi araçları
English term or phrase: in theatre
Many of AA’s products are ‘in service’ with the UK MOD, including its long standing family of disruptors comprising N, P & H. In addition to our robotic vehicle, also in operation ‘in theatre’
aysemines
muharebe sahası/alanı
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

altugk
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5olay yerindeki (hareköatta/işlemde)
Salih1946
4 +1savaş alanı
Raffi Jamgocyan
4 +1muharebe sahası/alanı
altugk
5harekat alanı
Gulser Ozcan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harekat alanı


Explanation:
...

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muharebe sahası/alanı


Explanation:
imho

altugk
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can KARABULUT: Askeri Yayın Tercüme Şb.Md.lüğü yapmış bir asker emeklisi olarak...
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Can Bey.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savaş alanı


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adem kaya: EAU<İ
2 days3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
olay yerindeki (hareköatta/işlemde)


Explanation:
Derdim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-11-03 03:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Harekatta" olacaktı.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 15