KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Military / Defense

PPE

Turkish translation: kişisel koruyucu teçhizat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PPE
Turkish translation:kişisel koruyucu teçhizat
Entered by: altugk

10:53 Nov 8, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: PPE
In this module, participants will

1.discuss the Disaster Mortuary Operational Response Team (DMORT) and associated personnel,

2.review the three phases of incidents: recovery, morgue operations, and the family assistance center,

3.discuss documentation requirements during mortuary operations, including site analysis and evidence preservation, and

4.review on-scene protocols during mortuary operations, including perimeters, PPE, GPS, and requirements for morgue stations and the family assistance center.
hfilik
Turkey
kişisel koruyucu teçhizat
Explanation:
Hocam eğer askeri bir metin ise, teçhizat kullanmak tam karşılığı olur. İyi çalışmalar.
Selected response from:

altugk
Turkey
Grading comment
tşk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kişisel Koruyucu Donanım (KKD)
Pinar Ates
4 +1Kişisel Koruyucu EkipmanSukran Ileri
4kişisel koruyucu teçhizat
altugk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ppe
Kişisel Koruyucu Ekipman


Explanation:
Metin içinde farklı yerlerde yine geçiyor mu acaba terim? Ona gore farklı oneriler getirilebilir.

Bugune kadar PPE=Personal Protective Equipment (Kişisel Koruyucu Ekipman) şeklinde kullandım hep.


    https://www.osha.gov/SLTC/personalprotectiveequipment/
Sukran Ileri
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN
1 hr
  -> tesekkurler

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ppe
Kişisel Koruyucu Donanım (KKD)


Explanation:
koruyucu gözlük, eldiven vs.

Pinar Ates
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmetkara: PPE daha çok üzerinize taktığınız, giydiğiniz koruyucu araçları nitelediği için "donanım" daha mantıklı bir çeviri oluyor
4 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

1 day17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ppe
kişisel koruyucu teçhizat


Explanation:
Hocam eğer askeri bir metin ise, teçhizat kullanmak tam karşılığı olur. İyi çalışmalar.

altugk
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tşk.