KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Military / Defense

off-color

Turkish translation: müstehcen


07:16 Nov 11, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Training
English term or phrase: off-color
Dress
Appropriate dress for course
Neat and clean appearance
Demeanor
Treated fellow instructors and participants with respect
Avoided off-color, racial, and/or ethnic remarks
Presented a friendly, approachable, and enthusiastic demeanor
Used humor and/or anecdotes appropriately and effectively
aysemines
Turkish translation:müstehcen
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1müstehcen
Raffi Jamgocyan
5doğal olmayan/sırıtan renklerSalih Ay
5Solmuş
Salih1946
4rahatsız edici
Zeki Guler
3küfürlüadem kaya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
müstehcen


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulsen Farrington: Kaba ve Müstehcen olabilir :)
6 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doğal olmayan/sırıtan renkler


Explanation:
Doğal olmayan/sırıtan renklerden; ırkçı ve etnik yorumlardan/söylemlerden kaçınılmalı

Salih Ay
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
küfürlü


Explanation:
ua

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rahatsız edici


Explanation:
...rahatsız edici, seviyesiz ifadeler kullanmadı.

Zeki Guler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Solmuş


Explanation:
Askeri üniforma rengi söz konusu olduğundan, tanım böyle olabilir.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 15