KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Military / Defense

NBC Canister

Turkish translation: NBC (maskesi) süzgeci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NBC Canister
Turkish translation:NBC (maskesi) süzgeci
Entered by: hfilik

15:17 Nov 11, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: NBC Canister
Respiratory Protection

• Air Purifying Respirator (APR)
• N-95 Mask
• P-100 Cartridge
• Enforcement Canister
• NBC Canister
• Powered Air Purifying Respirator (PAPR)
• Self Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA)
• Supplied Air Respirator
hfilik
Turkey
NBC (maskesi) süzgeci
Explanation:
NBC için KBRN (Kimyasal Biyolojik Radyasyon Nükleer) de kullanılabilir. Ancak yerleşmiş bir kısaltma olduğundan NBC tercih ettim. Canister ise maskenin süzgeç kısmı anlamında.
Selected response from:

BETA LANGUAGE
Turkey
Grading comment
tşk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NBC (maskesi) süzgeci
BETA LANGUAGE
4 +2KBRN kanisteri
Gulser Ozcan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nbc canister
KBRN kanisteri


Explanation:
KBRN yerine İnglizce kısaltması olan NBC de kullanılabilir.

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  turkceng
1 day16 hrs

agree  BETA LANGUAGE: tesekkurler...
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nbc canister
NBC (maskesi) süzgeci


Explanation:
NBC için KBRN (Kimyasal Biyolojik Radyasyon Nükleer) de kullanılabilir. Ancak yerleşmiş bir kısaltma olduğundan NBC tercih ettim. Canister ise maskenin süzgeç kısmı anlamında.

BETA LANGUAGE
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tşk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  turkceng
1 day16 hrs