KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

thiosalt

Turkish translation: thio tuzları


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thiosalt
Turkish translation:thio tuzları
Entered by: Tuncay Kurt

14:40 Dec 21, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: thiosalt
"stabilization of some oxidizable constituents (e.g., thiosalts, cyanides, flotation reagents"
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
açıklama
Explanation:
thio veya thiol organik bileşiklerin bir yan grubu veya bağlanma şekli. -S-H

Thio tuzları demeniz mümkün. Thio kükürt ile oluştuğuna göre, kükürt içeren tuzları demek de mümkün sanırım.
Thiol burada iyi açıklanmış...
http://www.bio.mtu.edu/campbell/cysthiol.htm

Selected response from:

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5açıklama
Nizamettin Yigit
4 +1tiyo asit tuzu
Nilgün Bayram


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiyo asit tuzu


Explanation:
thi'o salt'

Chem.
a salt of a thio acid.

http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0692288.html

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
34 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
açıklama


Explanation:
thio veya thiol organik bileşiklerin bir yan grubu veya bağlanma şekli. -S-H

Thio tuzları demeniz mümkün. Thio kükürt ile oluştuğuna göre, kükürt içeren tuzları demek de mümkün sanırım.
Thiol burada iyi açıklanmış...
http://www.bio.mtu.edu/campbell/cysthiol.htm



Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler