KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

yellow cake

Turkish translation: sarı pasta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yellow cake
Turkish translation:sarı pasta

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
06:54 Nov 6, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Additional field(s): Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: yellow cake
Definition from European Nuclear Society:
Yellow cake is the final product of the milling of uranium ore. It contains about 80 % of uranium oxide and is usually represented by the formula U3O8. The yellow cake produced by most modern mills is actually brown or black, not yellow; the name comes from the colour and texture of the concentrates produced by early mining operations due to impurities from ammonium diuranate (NH4)2U2O7.

Example sentence(s):
  • The solvents are removed by evaporating in a vacuum and ammonium diuranate, (NH4)2U2O7, is precipitated by adding ammonia to neutralize the solution. The diuranate is then heated to yield a purified, solid U3O8, known as yellow cake. Kennesaw State University
  • On site, close to the mines, the uranium is concentrated and transformed into a yellow powder, commonly called yellow cake, which contains 75% of uranium. It is in this form that the uranium is marketed. planete-energies.com
  • The first stage of this process is to dissolve the yellow cake in nitric acid; solvent extraction using tributyl phosphate in a hydrocarbon solution extracts the uranium from the various impurities and then the extract is washed with dilute nitric acid to produce uranyl nitrate in a very pure form. landmarkminerals.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

sarı pasta
Definition:
Yellowcakes (also called urania) are uranium concentrates obtained from leach solutions. They represent an intermediate step in the processing of uranium ores.
Selected response from:

nur kodal
Zambia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2sarı pastanur kodal
5yari mamul uranyum
Salih1946
5sarı pasta
Cagdas Karatas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sarı pasta


Definition from Wikipedia:
Yellowcakes (also called urania) are uranium concentrates obtained from leach solutions. They represent an intermediate step in the processing of uranium ores.

Example sentence(s):
  • Yellowcake is used in the preparation of fuel for nuclear reactors, where it is processed into purified UO2 for use in fuel rods for PHWR and other systems using unenriched uranium. - Wikipedia  
nur kodal
Zambia
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ali Bayraktar
195 days

Yes  Cuneyt Arslan: It is a correct translation.
300 days

181 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sarı pasta


Definition from own experience or research:
Uranyum cevherinin işlenmesi sırasında elde edilen saf olmayan uranyum oksit. Sarı renkli çökelti olarak elde edildiğinden bu ismi alır.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kolay ve ucuz üretim olanağı sağlayan Köprübaşı cevherlerinden, bir santralın yakıt ihtiyacının yarısını karşılayacak olsa bile, 50-60 ton U308/yıl kapasiteli sarı pasta tesisinin kurulması, bu teknolojiye giriş ve güvence açısından çok önemlidir. Böyle bir görevle yükümlü Etibank'ın bütün girişimleri desteklenmelidir. - TMMOB Maden Müh. Odası  
  • Greenpeace ekibi, içinde uranyum bulunan 'sarı pasta' kabını yerleşim bölgesinden uzağa taşıyor. - Greenpeace  
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

288 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yari mamul uranyum


Definition from Wikipedia:
Yellowcake (also called urania) is a kind of uranium concentrate obtained from leach solutions, in an intermediate step in the processing of uranium ores. Yellowcake concentrates are prepared by various extraction and refining methods, depending on the types of ores. Typically yellowcakes are obtained through the milling and chemical processing of uranium ore forming a coarse powder which is insoluble in water and contains about 80% uranium oxide, which melts at approximately 2878 °C. Although uranium is one of the densest metals on Earth, yellowcake is relatively light, with a density approximately that of elemental sulfur.

Example sentence(s):
  • Yellow cake is the final product of the milling of uranium ore. It contains about 80 % of uranium oxide and is usually represented by the formula U3O8. - Asker supplied text above  
Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License