KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Stratabound

Turkish translation: tabakamsı


11:31 Nov 28, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Stratabound
These deposits are stratabound.
Alcasaar
Turkish translation:tabakamsı
Explanation:
Generally used as stratabound and its definition (tabakamsı) in paranthesis.

http://www.jmo.org.tr/resimler/ekler/a3f91fead97497b_ek.pdf?...

http://www.blogcu.com/kullanici/madenyataklari
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5katmanlarla birleşmiş
Salih1946
3 +2tabakamsı
chevirmen
3katmanlara bağlı
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stratabound
katmanlara bağlı


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Definitions of stratabound on the Web: a deposit confined to a single stratigraphic unit, it may or may not be conformable; www.plentex.com.au/default.asp


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATB Translation
1 hr
  -> tşk

disagree  semen: Tabakalı (stratiform), - Tabakamsı (stratabound) kendileri katman tanimlamasi olduguna gore
1 day37 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stratabound
tabakamsı


Explanation:
Generally used as stratabound and its definition (tabakamsı) in paranthesis.

http://www.jmo.org.tr/resimler/ekler/a3f91fead97497b_ek.pdf?...

http://www.blogcu.com/kullanici/madenyataklari

chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  semen: Tabakalı (stratiform) ve Tabakamsı (stratabound) katmanlar olduguna gore
1 day27 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  genc
29 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stratabound
katmanlarla birleşmiş


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24