KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

royalty - franchise

Turkish translation: telif hakı - franchise


16:30 Nov 29, 2004
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: royalty - franchise
terms in a mining contract.
they seem to have the same meaning, but i'm not sure as the text is a translation, perhaps from the Afrikaan, as the principal is a south African.
Thanks all for any help.
Azra
Azra Obalı (Akifgil)
Turkish translation:telif hakı - franchise
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-11-29 16:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

royalty: telif hakkı ücreti, patent ücreti, imtiyaz ücretidir.
\"franchise\" ise bir tür imtiyaz olmakla birlikte (McDonald, Pizz Hut vs. gıda zincirlerindeki gibi) genelde franchise olarak kullanılır..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-11-29 16:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'franchise\' için bir tür özel hakkı veya ayrıcalık da denebilir:
Franchise(a.) Exemption from constraint or oppression; freedom; liberty.

Franchise(a.) A particular privilege conferred by grant from a sovereign or a government, and vested in individuals; an imunity or exemption from ordinary jurisdiction; a constitutional or statutory right or privilege, esp. the right to vote.

Franchise(a.) The district or jurisdiction to which a particular privilege extends; the limits of an immunity; hence, an asylum or sanctuary.

Franchise(a.) Magnanimity; generosity; liberality; frankness; nobility.

Franchise(v. t.) To make free; to enfranchise; to give liberty to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-11-29 16:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.insankaynaklari.gokceada.com/proje8.html
www.pizzahouse.com.tr
www.searchthis.ws
www.ufrad.org.tr/tr/main.htm
www.turkmobilya.com/kaynakca/franchaising.asp
www.nortelnetworks.com/ solutions/enterprise/success.html
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler, ilgilisi de sizi doğruladı, maden işletme hakkı ve franchise olarak aldım. Çok makbule geçti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1telif hakı - franchise
Serkan Doğan
5lisans ve imtiyaz
Salih1946
5 -1Maden İşletmek İçin Mülk Sahibine Verilen Hisse – İmtiyazAdil Sönmez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telif hakı - franchise


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-11-29 16:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

royalty: telif hakkı ücreti, patent ücreti, imtiyaz ücretidir.
\"franchise\" ise bir tür imtiyaz olmakla birlikte (McDonald, Pizz Hut vs. gıda zincirlerindeki gibi) genelde franchise olarak kullanılır..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-11-29 16:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'franchise\' için bir tür özel hakkı veya ayrıcalık da denebilir:
Franchise(a.) Exemption from constraint or oppression; freedom; liberty.

Franchise(a.) A particular privilege conferred by grant from a sovereign or a government, and vested in individuals; an imunity or exemption from ordinary jurisdiction; a constitutional or statutory right or privilege, esp. the right to vote.

Franchise(a.) The district or jurisdiction to which a particular privilege extends; the limits of an immunity; hence, an asylum or sanctuary.

Franchise(a.) Magnanimity; generosity; liberality; frankness; nobility.

Franchise(v. t.) To make free; to enfranchise; to give liberty to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-11-29 16:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.insankaynaklari.gokceada.com/proje8.html
www.pizzahouse.com.tr
www.searchthis.ws
www.ufrad.org.tr/tr/main.htm
www.turkmobilya.com/kaynakca/franchaising.asp
www.nortelnetworks.com/ solutions/enterprise/success.html


Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler, ilgilisi de sizi doğruladı, maden işletme hakkı ve franchise olarak aldım. Çok makbule geçti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yusef: evet, madenin ruhsat sahibine işletme hakkı karşılığı ödenen pay - madenciler redövans olarak kullanır . (biraz geç ama...)
74 days
  -> Algo así como suba para arriba... te dije, me contagió!!!!!! ¡Gracias, Héctor!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maden İşletmek İçin Mülk Sahibine Verilen Hisse – İmtiyaz


Explanation:
Konu maden sözleşmesi olduğuna göre, baştaki “Maden İşletmek İçin” ibaresi yazılmayabilir.

SÖZCÜK ANLAMLARI:
Franchise => imtiyaz (muafiyet)
Royalty => berat ücreti; imtiyaz ücreti; telif hakkı; maden işletmek için mülk sahibine verilen hisse





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 3 mins (2004-11-30 11:34:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sayın gbaydar: Madencilik özel bir saha olup terimleri de özeldir; ayrıca; her yerde maden imtiyazları devlet tarafından verilmez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 6 mins (2004-11-30 11:36:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bayın Serkan Doğan; ben sadece sözlükteki kayıtları intikal ettirdim. Bu günah mı?? Hiç yorum katmadım.

Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gbaydar: devletin dağıttığı işletme hakları vb. imtiyazlar için "concessions" artık yerleşmiş bir terimdir
2 hrs

neutral  Serkan Doğan: karıştırıyorsunuz Adil Bey. / ben bayan değilim, yoksa sayın mı demek istemiştiniz?
3 hrs

1469 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lisans ve imtiyaz


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24