KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Music

cents

Turkish translation: sent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cents
Turkish translation:sent
Entered by: meaning shift

14:44 Dec 30, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: cents
Thus one octave, or a frequency ratio of 2:1, is an interval of 1200 cents. tümcesinde yer alan "cents" sözcüğünü aramaktayım.
meaning shift
sent
Explanation:
Türkçe de sent deniyor bu terime.

[ ]Sent Aralığı: Sent denilen aralık, bir oktavı 1200 eşit parçaya bölerek elde edilir. Bu ölçü birimi, bir oktavın 12 eşit aralıktan oluştuğu tanpere müzik sistemi göz önüne alınarak geliştirilmiştir. Tanpere sistemdeki aralıklar şu şekilde ifade edilebilir:

Selected response from:

Gannush
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sentGannush
5perde
Salih1946
5alt perdexxxsilifke63


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sent


Explanation:
Türkçe de sent deniyor bu terime.

[ ]Sent Aralığı: Sent denilen aralık, bir oktavı 1200 eşit parçaya bölerek elde edilir. Bu ölçü birimi, bir oktavın 12 eşit aralıktan oluştuğu tanpere müzik sistemi göz önüne alınarak geliştirilmiştir. Tanpere sistemdeki aralıklar şu şekilde ifade edilebilir:




    Reference: http://www.muzikkeyfi.com/temel-muzik-egitimi/41975-muzik-fi...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cent_(music)
Gannush
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Tuna: http://www.google.com/search?q=oktav 1200&hl=en&num=10&lr=la...
2 mins
  -> Teşekkürler!

agree  Eser Perkins: http://www.musiki.org/tm_de_bolgesel_iskalalar.htm
8 mins
  -> Teşekkürler!

agree  gulint
1 day 4 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perde


Explanation:
Açıklaması: one-lined c, or middle c, using the 'so-called' German method for distinguishing different octaves (the same notation is applied to the six diatonic notes above c which are treated as lying in the same octave). Notes successively an octave higher have an addition horizontal line or stroke above them and are called two-lined, three-lined, and so on (again applied to the c and the six diatonic notes in each octave immediately above it)

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish